52:27BBB-63 Membership of board of education in qualified municipality increased; appointments; terms.
67. a. The membership of the board of education serving in a school district which is contiguous with a qualified municipality and which is subject to level II monitoring or level III monitoring pursuant to section 14 of P.L.1975, c.212 (C.18A:7A-14) prior to the effective date of P.L.2005, c.235
* * *
of the board. Board members appointed by the Governor or mayor shall be voting members of the board and shall have all the rights, powers and privileges of a member of the board. Members appointed by the Governor or mayor shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor or mayor, as appropriate. Any vacancy in the membership appointed by the Governor or mayor shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment, but for the unexpired term only. The first members appointed by the Governor shall serve for a term commencing upon appointment and qualification and ending three years from the date that the number of members of the board returns to the number on the board prior to the designation of the qualified municipality. Members appointed thereafter shall serve for a term of three years as provided in this section.
In order to ensure substantial local representation on any such board, in no case shall the number of the positions appointed by the mayor and elected by the voters, combined, constitute less than a majority of the total positions on the board. This section shall not apply to State-operated school districts established pursuant to P.L.1987, c.399 (C.18A:7A-34 et seq.) prior to the effective date of P.L.2005, c.235 or a district under full State intervention established pursuant to P.L.1987, c.399 (C.18A:7A-34 et seq.) after the effective date of P.L.2005, c.235.
b. The membership of a type I board of education in a qualified municipality consisting of five members shall be temporarily increased to include two additional members to be appointed by the Governor upon receipt of notification by the Commissioner of Education pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-4) for a term of three years, as set forth in subsection a. of this section. The first two positions on the board, the terms of which expire after the designation of a qualified municipality, shall be abolished upon expiration of their terms and shall not be filled by mayoral appointments so that the total membership of the board returns to five members. The Governor shall continue to make appointments to fill the positions held by the gubernatorial appointees, when their terms expire or when a vacancy occurs, until after the tenth year following the designation of the qualified municipality. Beginning in the first year following the tenth year after the designation of the qualified municipality, vacancies resulting from the expiration of a term, or for any other reason, in any position on the board filled by gubernatorial appointment shall be filled in the same manner as provided before the designation of the qualified municipality.
* * *