30:4D-6 Basic medical care and services.
6. a. Subject to the requirements of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, the limitations imposed by this act and by the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, the department shall provide medical assistance to qualified applicants, including authorized services within each of the following classifications:
* * *
(c) Prior authorization requirements shall not be imposed on any tobacco cessation services provided pursuant to this paragraph except in the following circumstances where prior authorization may be required: for a treatment that exceeds the duration recommended by the most recently published United States Public Health Service clinical practice guidelines on treating tobacco use and dependence; or for services associated with more than two attempts to quit within a 12-month period.
c. Payments for the foregoing services, goods, and supplies furnished pursuant to this act shall be made to the extent authorized by this act, the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto and, where applicable, subject to the agreement of insurance provided for under this act. The payments shall constitute payment in full to the provider on behalf of the recipient. Every provider making a claim for payment pursuant to this act shall certify in writing on the claim submitted that no additional amount will be charged to the recipient, the recipient's family, the recipient's representative or others on the recipient's behalf for the services, goods, and supplies furnished pursuant to this act.
No provider whose claim for payment pursuant to this act has been denied because the services, goods, or supplies were determined to be medically unnecessary shall seek reimbursement from the recipient, his family, his representative or others on his behalf for such services, goods, and supplies provided pursuant to this act; provided, however, a provider may seek reimbursement from a recipient for services, goods, or supplies not authorized by this act, if the recipient elected to receive the services, goods or supplies with the knowledge that they were not authorized.
d. Any individual eligible for medical assistance (including drugs) may obtain such assistance from any person qualified to perform the service or services required (including an organization which provides such services, or arranges for their availability on a prepayment basis), who undertakes to provide the individual such services.
No copayment or other form of cost-sharing shall be imposed on any individual eligible for medical assistance, except as mandated by federal law as a condition of federal financial participation.
e. Anything in this act to the contrary notwithstanding, no payments for medical assistance shall be made under this act with respect to care or services for any individual who:
* * *
(3) Is over 21 years of age and who is receiving inpatient psychiatric hospital services in a psychiatric facility; provided, however, that an individual who was receiving such services immediately prior to attaining age 21 may continue to receive such services until the individual reaches age 22. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the commissioner from extending medical assistance to all eligible persons receiving inpatient psychiatric services; provided that there is federal financial participation available.
f. (1) A third party as defined in section 3 of P.L.1968, c.413 (C.30:4D-3) shall not consider a person's eligibility for Medicaid in this or another state when determining the person's eligibility for enrollment or the provision of benefits by that third party.
(2) In addition, any provision in a contract of insurance, health benefits plan, or other health care coverage document, will, trust, agreement, court order, or other instrument which reduces or excludes coverage or payment for health care-related goods and services to or for an individual because of that individual's actual or potential eligibility for or receipt of Medicaid benefits shall be null and void, and no payments shall be made under this act as a result of any such provision.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not apply to a trust agreement that is established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(d)(4)(A) or (C) to supplement and augment assistance provided by government entities to a person who is disabled as defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. s.1382c (a)(3)).
g. The following services shall be provided to eligible medically needy individuals as follows:
(1) Pregnant women shall be provided prenatal care and delivery services and postpartum care, including the services cited in subsection a.(1), (3), and (5) of this section and subsection b.(1)-(10), (12), (15), and (17) of this section, and nursing facility services cited in subsection b.(13) of this section.
(2) Dependent children shall be provided with services cited in subsections a.(3) and (5) of this section and subsections b.(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (10), (12), (15), and (17) of this section, and nursing facility services cited in subsection b.(13) of this section.
(3) Individuals who are 65 years of age or older shall be provided with services cited in subsections a.(3) and (5) of this section and subsections b.(1)-(5), (6) excluding prescribed drugs, (7), (8), (10), (12), (15), and (17) of this section, and nursing facility services cited in subsection b.(13) of this section.
* * *