30:4-27.2 Definitions.
2. As used in P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.1 et seq.) and P.L.2009, c.112:
a. "Chief executive officer" means the person who is the chief administrative officer of an institution or psychiatric facility.
* * *
t. "Physician" means a person who is licensed to practice medicine in any one of the United States or its territories, or the District of Columbia.
u. "Psychiatric facility" means a State psychiatric hospital listed in R.S.30:1-7, a county psychiatric hospital, or a psychiatric unit of a county hospital.
v. "Psychiatrist" means a physician who has completed the training requirements of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology.
w. "Psychiatric unit of a general hospital" means an inpatient unit of a general hospital that restricts its services to the care and treatment of persons with mental illness who are admitted on a voluntary basis.
x. "Psychologist" means a person who is licensed as a psychologist by the New Jersey Board of Psychological Examiners.
y. "Screening certificate" means a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist or other physician affiliated with a screening service.
z. "Screening service" means a public or private ambulatory care service, whether or not affiliated with a hospital, designated by the commissioner, which provides mental health services including assessment, emergency, and referral services to persons with mental illness in a specified geographic area.
aa. "Screening outreach visit" means an evaluation provided by a mental health screener wherever the person may be when clinically relevant information indicates the person may need involuntary commitment to treatment and is unable or unwilling to come to a screening service.
bb. "Short-term care facility" means an inpatient, community based mental health treatment facility that is designated to provide acute care and assessment services to a person with mental illness whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property. A short-term care facility is authorized to serve persons from a specified geographic area, may be a part of a general hospital or other appropriate health care facility, and shall meet certificate of need requirements and be licensed and inspected by the Department of Health pursuant to P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.).
cc. "Special psychiatric hospital" means a public or private hospital licensed by the Department of Health to provide voluntary and involuntary mental health services, including assessment, care, supervision, treatment, and rehabilitation services to persons with mental illness.
dd. "Treatment team" means one or more persons, including at least one psychiatrist or physician, and may include a psychologist, social worker, nurse, licensed marriage and family therapist, and other appropriate services providers. A treatment team provides mental health services to a patient of a screening service, outpatient treatment provider, or short-term care or psychiatric facility.
ee. "Voluntary admission" means that an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and is willing to be admitted to a facility voluntarily for care, needs care at a short-term care or psychiatric facility because other facilities or services are not appropriate or available to meet the person's mental health needs. A person may also be voluntarily admitted to a psychiatric facility if his mental illness presents a substantial likelihood of rapid deterioration in functioning in the near future, there are no appropriate community alternatives available, and the psychiatric facility can admit the person and remain within its rated capacity.
ff. "County adjuster" means the person appointed pursuant to R.S.30:4-34.
* * *