30:4-27.2 Definitions.
2. As used in P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.1 et seq.) and P.L.2009, c.112:
a. "Chief executive officer" means the person who is the chief administrative officer of an institution or psychiatric facility.
* * *
c. "Clinical director" means the person who is designated by the director or chief executive officer to organize and supervise the clinical services provided in a screening service, short-term care or psychiatric facility. The clinical director shall be a psychiatrist; however, those persons currently serving in the capacity will not be affected by this provision. This provision shall not alter any current civil service laws designating the qualifications of such position.
d. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Human Services.
e. "County counsel" means the chief legal officer or advisor of the governing body of a county.
f. "Court" means the Superior Court or a municipal court.
g. "Custody" means the right and responsibility to ensure the provision of care and supervision.
h. "Dangerous to self" means that by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm, or has behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, essential medical care or shelter, so that it is probable that substantial bodily injury, serious physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future; however, no person shall be deemed to be unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, essential medical care, or shelter if he is able to satisfy such needs with the supervision and assistance of others who are willing and available. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent behavior, and any recent act, threat, or serious psychiatric deterioration.
i. "Dangerous to others or property" means that by reason of mental illness there is a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person or cause serious property damage within the reasonably foreseeable future. This determination shall take into account a person's history, recent behavior, and any recent act, threat, or serious psychiatric deterioration.
j. "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
k. "Director" means the chief administrative officer of a screening service, short-term care facility, or special psychiatric hospital.
l. "Division" means the Division of Mental Health and Addiction Services in the Department of Human Services.
m. "In need of involuntary commitment" or "in need of involuntary commitment to treatment" means that an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been offered, needs outpatient treatment or inpatient care at a short-term care or psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital because other services are not appropriate or available to meet the person's mental health care needs.
* * *
ee. "Voluntary admission" means that an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and is willing to be admitted to a facility voluntarily for care, needs care at a short-term care or psychiatric facility because other facilities or services are not appropriate or available to meet the person's mental health needs. A person may also be voluntarily admitted to a psychiatric facility if his mental illness presents a substantial likelihood of rapid deterioration in functioning in the near future, there are no appropriate community alternatives available, and the psychiatric facility can admit the person and remain within its rated capacity.
ff. "County adjuster" means the person appointed pursuant to R.S.30:4-34.
gg "Least restrictive environment" means the available setting and form of treatment that appropriately addresses a person's need for care and the need to respond to dangers to the person, others, or property and respects, to the greatest extent practicable, the person's interests in freedom of movement and self-direction.
hh. "Outpatient treatment" means clinically appropriate care based on proven or promising treatments directed to wellness and recovery, provided by a member of the patient's treatment team to a person not in need of inpatient treatment. Outpatient treatment may include, but shall not be limited to, day treatment services, case management, residential services, outpatient counseling and psychotherapy, and medication treatment.
ii. "Outpatient treatment provider" means a community-based provider, designated as an outpatient treatment provider pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.8), that provides or coordinates the provision of outpatient treatment to persons in need of involuntary commitment to treatment.
jj. "Plan of outpatient treatment" means a plan for recovery from mental illness approved by a court pursuant to section 17 of P.L.2009, c.112 (C.30:4-27.15a) that is to be carried out in an outpatient setting and is prepared by an outpatient treatment provider for a patient who has a history of responding to treatment. The plan may include medication as a component of the plan; however, medication shall not be involuntarily administered in an outpatient setting.
kk. "Reasonably foreseeable future" means a time frame that may be beyond the immediate or imminent, but not longer than a time frame as to which reasonably certain judgments about a person's likely behavior can be reached.
ll. "Geographic area" means a distinct area of the State that is designated by the commissioner to be served by a screening service and may be a county, portion of a county, or multi-county area.
L.1987, c.116, s.2; amended 1989, c.73, s.1; 1994, c.134, s.5; 1995, c.4, s.2; 2005, c.55, s.1; 2009, c.112, s.2; 2019, c.391, s.1.
* * *