New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 30 - Institutions and Agencies
Section 30:4D-3 - Definitions.
30:4D-3 Definitions.
3. Definitions. As used in P.L.1968, c.413 (C.30:4D-1 et seq.), and unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(ii) The division is responsible for certifying the eligibility of individuals who are 65 years of age and older and individuals who are blind or disabled. The division may enter into contracts with county welfare agencies to determine certain aspects of eligibility. In such instances the division shall provide county welfare agencies with all information the division may have available on the individual.
The division shall notify all eligible recipients of the Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled program, P.L.1975, c.194 (C.30:4D-20 et seq.) on an annual basis of the medically needy program and the program's general requirements. The division shall take all reasonable administrative actions to ensure that Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled recipients, who notify the division that they may be eligible for the program, have their applications processed expeditiously, at times and locations convenient to the recipients; and
(iii) The division is responsible for certifying incurred medical expenses for all eligible persons who attempt to qualify for the program pursuant to subparagraph (d) of paragraph (8) of this subsection;
(9) (a) Is a child who is at least one year of age and under 19 years of age and, if older than six years of age but under 19 years of age, is uninsured; and
(b) Is a member of a family whose income does not exceed 133% of the poverty level and who meets the federal Medicaid eligibility requirements set forth in section 9401 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a);
(10) Is a pregnant woman who is determined by a provider to be presumptively eligible for medical assistance based on criteria established by the commissioner, pursuant to section 9407 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a(a));
(11) Is an individual 65 years of age and older, or an individual who is blind or disabled pursuant to section 301 of Pub.L.92-603 (42 U.S.C. s.1382c), whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size, and whose resources do not exceed 100% of the resource standard used to determine medically needy eligibility pursuant to paragraph (8) of this subsection;
(12) Is a qualified disabled and working individual pursuant to section 6408 of Pub.L.101-239 (42 U.S.C. s.1396d) whose income does not exceed 200% of the poverty level and whose resources do not exceed 200% of the resource standard used to determine eligibility under the Supplemental Security Income Program, P.L.1973, c.256 (C.44:7-85 et seq.);
(13) Is a pregnant woman or is a child who is under one year of age and is a member of a family whose income does not exceed 185% of the poverty level and who meets the federal Medicaid eligibility requirements set forth in section 9401 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a), except that a pregnant woman who is determined to be a qualified applicant shall, notwithstanding any change in the income of the family of which she is a member, continue to be deemed a qualified applicant until the end of the 60-day period beginning on the last day of her pregnancy;
(14) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1997, c.272).
(15) (a) Is a specified low-income Medicare beneficiary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1396a(a)10(E)iii whose resources beginning January 1, 1993 do not exceed 200% of the resource standard used to determine eligibility under the Supplemental Security Income program, P.L.1973, c.256 (C.44:7-85 et seq.) and whose income beginning January 1, 1993 does not exceed 110% of the poverty level, and beginning January 1, 1995 does not exceed 120% of the poverty level.
(b) An individual who has, within 36 months, or within 60 months in the case of funds transferred into a trust, of applying to be a qualified applicant for Medicaid services in a nursing facility or a medical institution, or for home or community-based services under section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. s.1396n(c)), disposed of resources or income for less than fair market value shall be ineligible for assistance for nursing facility services, an equivalent level of services in a medical institution, or home or community-based services under section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. s.1396n(c)). The period of the ineligibility shall be the number of months resulting from dividing the uncompensated value of the transferred resources or income by the average monthly private payment rate for nursing facility services in the State as determined annually by the commissioner. In the case of multiple resource or income transfers, the resulting penalty periods shall be imposed sequentially. Application of this requirement shall be governed by 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(c). In accordance with federal law, this provision is effective for all transfers of resources or income made on or after August 11, 1993. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection to the contrary, the State eligibility requirements concerning resource or income transfers shall not be more restrictive than those enacted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(c).
* * *