New Jersey Revised Statutes
30:4D-3 Definitions.
3. Definitions. As used in P.L.1968, c.413 (C.30:4D-1 et seq.), and unless the context otherwise requires:
a. "Applicant" means any person who has made application for purposes of becoming a "qualified applicant."
* * *
(i) For one person and two person households, the income standard shall be the maximum allowable under federal law, but shall not exceed 133 1/3% of the State's payment level to two person households under the aid to families with dependent children program under the State Plan for Title IV-A of the federal Social Security Act in effect as of July 16, 1996; and
(ii) For households of three or more persons, the income standard shall be set at 133 1/3% of the State's payment level to similar size households under the aid to families with dependent children program under the State Plan for Title IV-A of the federal Social Security Act in effect as of July 16, 1996.
(c) The following resource standard shall be used to determine medically needy eligibility:
(i) For one person households, the resource standard shall be 200% of the resource standard for recipients of Supplemental Security Income pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1382(1)(B);
(ii) For two person households, the resource standard shall be 200% of the resource standard for recipients of Supplemental Security Income pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1382(2)(B);
(iii) For households of three or more persons, the resource standard in subparagraph (c)(ii) above shall be increased by $100.00 for each additional person; and
(iv) The resource standards established in (i), (ii), and (iii) are subject to federal approval and the resource standard may be lower if required by the federal Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) Individuals whose income exceeds those established in subparagraph (b) of paragraph (8) of this subsection may become medically needy by incurring medical expenses as defined in 42 C.F.R.435.831(c) which will reduce their income to the applicable medically needy income established in subparagraph (b) of paragraph (8) of this subsection.
(e) A six-month period shall be used to determine whether an individual is medically needy.
(f) Eligibility determinations for the medically needy program shall be administered as follows:
(i) County welfare agencies and other entities designated by the commissioner are responsible for determining and certifying the eligibility of pregnant women and dependent children. The division shall reimburse county welfare agencies for 100% of the reasonable costs of administration which are not reimbursed by the federal government for the first 12 months of this program's operation. Thereafter, 75% of the administrative costs incurred by county welfare agencies which are not reimbursed by the federal government shall be reimbursed by the division;
(ii) The division is responsible for certifying the eligibility of individuals who are 65 years of age and older and individuals who are blind or disabled. The division may enter into contracts with county welfare agencies to determine certain aspects of eligibility. In such instances the division shall provide county welfare agencies with all information the division may have available on the individual.
The division shall notify all eligible recipients of the Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled program, P.L.1975, c.194 (C.30:4D-20 et seq.) on an annual basis of the medically needy program and the program's general requirements. The division shall take all reasonable administrative actions to ensure that Pharmaceutical Assistance to the Aged and Disabled recipients, who notify the division that they may be eligible for the program, have their applications processed expeditiously, at times and locations convenient to the recipients; and
(iii) The division is responsible for certifying incurred medical expenses for all eligible persons who attempt to qualify for the program pursuant to subparagraph (d) of paragraph (8) of this subsection;
(9) (a) Is a child who is at least one year of age and under 19 years of age and, if older than six years of age but under 19 years of age, is uninsured; and
(b) Is a member of a family whose income does not exceed 133% of the poverty level and who meets the federal Medicaid eligibility requirements set forth in section 9401 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a);
(10) Is a pregnant woman who is determined by a provider to be presumptively eligible for medical assistance based on criteria established by the commissioner, pursuant to section 9407 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a(a));
(11) Is an individual 65 years of age and older, or an individual who is blind or disabled pursuant to section 301 of Pub.L.92-603 (42 U.S.C. s.1382c), whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size, and whose resources do not exceed 100% of the resource standard used to determine medically needy eligibility pursuant to paragraph (8) of this subsection;
(12) Is a qualified disabled and working individual pursuant to section 6408 of Pub.L.101-239 (42 U.S.C. s.1396d) whose income does not exceed 200% of the poverty level and whose resources do not exceed 200% of the resource standard used to determine eligibility under the Supplemental Security Income Program, P.L.1973, c.256 (C.44:7-85 et seq.);
(13) Is a pregnant woman or is a child who is under one year of age and is a member of a family whose income does not exceed 185% of the poverty level and who meets the federal Medicaid eligibility requirements set forth in section 9401 of Pub.L.99-509 (42 U.S.C. s.1396a), except that a pregnant woman who is determined to be a qualified applicant shall, notwithstanding any change in the income of the family of which she is a member, continue to be deemed a qualified applicant until the end of the 60-day period beginning on the last day of her pregnancy;
(14) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1997, c.272).
* * *