13:20-3 Definitions relative to the "Highlands Water Protection and Planning Act."
3. As used in this act:
"Agricultural or horticultural development" means construction for the purposes of supporting common farmsite activities, including but not limited to: the production, harvesting, storage, grading, packaging, processing, and the wholesale and retail marketing of crops, plants, animals, and ot
* * *
"Impact fee" means cash or in-kind payments required to be paid by a developer as a condition for approval of a major subdivision or major site plan for the developer's proportional share of the cost of providing new or expanded reasonable and necessary public improvements located outside the property limits of the subdivision or development but reasonably related to the subdivision or development based upon the need for the improvement created by, and the benefits conferred upon, the subdivision or development;
"Impervious surface" means any structure, surface, or improvement that reduces or prevents absorption of stormwater into land, and includes porous paving, paver blocks, gravel, crushed stone, decks, patios, elevated structures, and other similar structures, surfaces, or improvements;
"Individual unit of development" means a dwelling unit in the case of a residential development, a square foot in the case of a non-residential development, or any other standard employed by a municipality for different categories of development as a basis upon which to establish a service unit;
"Local government unit" means a municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the State, or any agency, board, commission, utilities authority or other authority, or other entity thereof;
"Major Highlands development" means, except as otherwise provided pursuant to subsection a. of section 30 of this act, (1) any non-residential development in the preservation area; (2) any residential development in the preservation area that requires an environmental land use or water permit or that results in the ultimate disturbance of one acre or more of land or a cumulative increase in impervious surface by one-quarter acre or more; (3) any activity undertaken or engaged in the preservation area that is not a development but results in the ultimate disturbance of one-quarter acre or more of forested area or that results in a cumulative increase in impervious surface by one-quarter acre or more on a lot; or (4) any capital or other project of a State entity or local government unit in the preservation area that requires an environmental land use or water permit or that results in the ultimate disturbance of one acre or more of land or a cumulative increase in impervious surface by one-quarter acre or more. Major Highlands development shall not mean an agricultural or horticultural development or agricultural or horticultural use in the preservation area. Solar panels shall not be included in any calculation of impervious surface;
"Mine" means any mine, whether on the surface or underground, and any mining plant, material, equipment, or explosives on the surface or underground, which may contribute to the mining or handling of ore or other metalliferous or non-metalliferous products. The term "mine" shall also include a quarry, sand pit, gravel pit, clay pit, or shale pit;
"Mine site" means the land upon which a mine, whether active or inactive, is located, for which the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development has granted a certificate of registration pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1954, c.197 (C.34:6-98.4) and the boundary of which includes all contiguous parcels, except as provided below, of property under common ownership or management, whether located in one or more municipalities, as such parcels are reflected by lot and block numbers or metes and bounds, including any mining plant, material, or equipment. "Contiguous parcels" as used in this definition of "mine site" shall not include parcels for which mining or quarrying is not a permitted use or for which mining or quarrying is not permitted as a prior nonconforming use under the "Municipal Land Use Law," P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-1 et seq.);
"Office of Smart Growth" means the Office of State Planning established pursuant to section 6 of P.L.1985, c.398 (C.52:18A-201);
"Planning area" means that portion of the Highlands Region not included within the preservation area;
"Preservation area" means that portion of the Highlands Region so designated by subsection b. of section 7 of this act;
"Public utility" means the same as that term is defined in R.S.48:2-13;
"Recreation and conservation purposes" means the same as that term is defined in section 3 of P.L.1999, c.152 (C.13:8C-3);
"Regional master plan" means the Highlands regional master plan or any revision thereof adopted by the council pursuant to section 8 of this act;
"Resource management systems plan" means a site specific conservation system plan that (1) prescribes needed land treatment and related conservation and natural resource management measures, including forest management practices, for the conservation, protection, and development of natural resources, the maintenance and enhancement of agricultural or horticultural productivity, and the control and prevention of nonpoint source pollution, and (2) establishes criteria for resources sustainability of soil, water, air, plants, and animals;
"Service area" means that area to be served by the capital improvement or facility expansion as designated in the capital improvement program adopted by a municipality under section 20 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-29);
"Service unit" means a standardized measure of consumption, use, generation or discharge attributable to an individual unit of development calculated in accordance with generally accepted engineering or planning standards for a particular category of capital improvements or facility expansions;
"Soil conservation district" means the same as that term is defined in R.S.4:24-2;
* * *