New Jersey Revised Statutes
13:1K-8 Definitions.
3. As used in this act:
"Remedial action workplan" means a plan for the remedial action to be undertaken at an industrial establishment, or at any area to which a discharge originating at the industrial establishment is migrating or has migrated; a description of the remedial action to be used to remediate the industrial establishment; a time schedule and cost estimate of the implementation of the remedial action; and any other relevant information the department deems necessary;
* * *
"Hazardous substances" means those elements and compounds, including petroleum products, which are defined as such by the department, after public hearing, and which shall be consistent to the maximum extent possible with, and which shall include, the list of hazardous substances adopted by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 311 of the "Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972" (33 U.S.C. s.1321) and the list of toxic pollutants designated by Congress or the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 307 of that act (33 U.S.C. s.1317); except that sewage and sewage sludge shall not be considered as hazardous substances for the purposes of this act;
"Hazardous waste" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 1 of P.L.1976, c.99 (C.13:1E-38);
"Industrial establishment" means any place of business engaged in operations which involve the generation, manufacture, refining, transportation, treatment, storage, handling, or disposal of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on-site, above or below ground, having a Standard Industrial Classification number within 22-39 inclusive, 46-49 inclusive, 51 or 76 as designated in the Standard Industrial Classifications Manual prepared by the Office of Management and Budget in the Executive Office of the President of the United States. Those facilities or parts of facilities subject to operational closure and post-closure maintenance requirements pursuant to the "Solid Waste Management Act," P.L.1970, c.39 (C.13:1E-1 et seq.), the "Major Hazardous Waste Facilities Siting Act," sections 1 through 43 of P.L.1981, c.279 (C.13:1E-49 et seq.) or the "Solid Waste Disposal Act" (42 U.S.C. s.6901 et seq.), or any establishment engaged in the production or distribution of agricultural commodities, shall not be considered industrial establishments for the purposes of this act. The department may, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), exempt certain sub-groups or classes of operations within those sub-groups within the Standard Industrial Classification major group numbers listed in this subsection upon a finding that the operation of the industrial establishment does not pose a risk to public health and safety;
"Negative declaration" means a written declaration, submitted by the owner or operator of an industrial establishment or other person assuming responsibility for the remediation under paragraph (3) of subsection b. of section 4 of P.L.1983, c.330 to the department, certifying that there has been no discharge of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on the site, or that any such discharge on the site or discharge that has migrated or is migrating from the site has been remediated in accordance with procedures approved by the department and in accordance with any applicable remediation regulations;
"Discharge" means an intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of a hazardous substance or hazardous waste into the waters or onto the lands of the State;
"No further action letter" means a written determination by the department that, based upon an evaluation of the historical use of the industrial establishment and the property, or of an area of concern or areas of concern, as applicable, and any other investigation or action the department deems necessary, there are no discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the site of the industrial establishment, at the area of concern or areas of concern, or at any other site to which discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes originating at the industrial establishment have migrated, and that any discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the industrial establishment or that have migrated from the site have been remediated in accordance with applicable remediation regulations;
"Indirect owner" means any person who holds a controlling interest in a direct owner or operator, holds a controlling interest in another indirect owner, or holds an interest in a partnership which is an indirect owner or a direct owner or operator, of an industrial establishment;
"Direct owner or operator" means any person that directly owns or operates an industrial establishment. A holder of a mortgage or other security interest in the industrial establishment shall not be deemed to be a direct owner or operator of the industrial establishment unless or until it loses its exemption under P.L.1993, c.112 (C.58:10-23.11g4 et al.) or obtains title to the industrial establishment by deed of foreclosure, by other deed, or by court order or other process;
"Area of concern" means any location where hazardous substances or hazardous wastes are or were known or suspected to have been discharged, generated, manufactured, refined, transported, stored, handled, treated, or disposed, or where hazardous substances or hazardous wastes have or may have migrated;
"Licensed site remediation professional" means an individual who is licensed by the Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-7) or the department pursuant to section 12 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-12);
* * *