New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Conservation and Development--Parks and Reservations
Section 13:1K-8 - Definitions.
13:1K-8 Definitions.
3. As used in this act:
"Remedial action workplan" means a plan for the remedial action to be undertaken at an industrial establishment, or at any area to which a discharge originating at the industrial establishment is migrating or has migrated; a descrip
* * *
"Negative declaration" means a written declaration, submitted by the owner or operator of an industrial establishment or other person assuming responsibility for the remediation under paragraph (3) of subsection b. of section 4 of P.L.1983, c.330 to the department, certifying that there has been no discharge of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on the site, or that any such discharge on the site or discharge that has migrated or is migrating from the site has been remediated in accordance with procedures approved by the department and in accordance with any applicable remediation regulations;
"Discharge" means an intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of a hazardous substance or hazardous waste into the waters or onto the lands of the State;
"No further action letter" means a written determination by the department that, based upon an evaluation of the historical use of the industrial establishment and the property, or of an area of concern or areas of concern, as applicable, and any other investigation or action the department deems necessary, there are no discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the site of the industrial establishment, at the area of concern or areas of concern, or at any other site to which discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes originating at the industrial establishment have migrated, and that any discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the industrial establishment or that have migrated from the site have been remediated in accordance with applicable remediation regulations;
"Indirect owner" means any person who holds a controlling interest in a direct owner or operator, holds a controlling interest in another indirect owner, or holds an interest in a partnership which is an indirect owner or a direct owner or operator, of an industrial establishment;
"Direct owner or operator" means any person that directly owns or operates an industrial establishment. A holder of a mortgage or other security interest in the industrial establishment shall not be deemed to be a direct owner or operator of the industrial establishment unless or until it loses its exemption under P.L.1993, c.112 (C.58:10-23.11g4 et al.) or obtains title to the industrial establishment by deed of foreclosure, by other deed, or by court order or other process;
"Area of concern" means any location where hazardous substances or hazardous wastes are or were known or suspected to have been discharged, generated, manufactured, refined, transported, stored, handled, treated, or disposed, or where hazardous substances or hazardous wastes have or may have migrated;
"Licensed site remediation professional" means an individual who is licensed by the Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-7) or the department pursuant to section 12 of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-12);
"Owner" means any person who owns the real property of an industrial establishment or who owns the industrial establishment. A holder of a mortgage or other security interest in the industrial establishment shall not be deemed to be an owner of the industrial establishment unless or until it loses its exemption under P.L.1993, c.112 (C.58:10-23.11g4 et al.) or obtains title to the industrial establishment by deed of foreclosure, by other deed, or by court order or other process;
"Operator" means any person, including users, tenants, or occupants, having and exercising direct actual control of the operations of an industrial establishment. A holder of a mortgage or other security interest in the industrial establishment shall not be deemed to be an operator of the industrial establishment unless or until it loses its exemption under P.L.1993, c.112 (C.58:10-23.11g4 et al.) or obtains title to the industrial establishment by deed of foreclosure, by other deed, or by court order or other process;
"Preliminary assessment" means the first phase in the process of identifying areas of concern and determining whether hazardous substances or hazardous wastes are or were present at an industrial establishment or have migrated or are migrating from the industrial establishment, and shall include the initial search for and evaluation of, existing site specific operational and environmental information, both current and historic, to determine if further investigation concerning the documented, alleged, suspected or latent discharge of any hazardous substance or hazardous waste is required. The evaluation of historic information shall be conducted from 1932 to the present, except that the department may require the search for and evaluation of additional information relating to ownership and use of the site prior to 1932 if such information is available through diligent inquiry of
* * *