New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Conservation and Development--Parks and Reservations
Section 13:1K-8 - Definitions.
13:1K-8 Definitions.
3. As used in this act:
"Remedial action workplan" means a plan for the remedial action to be undertaken at an industrial establishment, or at any area to which a discharge originating at the industrial establishment is migrating or has migrated; a descrip
* * *
(1) the sale or transfer of the business of an industrial establishment or any of its real property;
(2) the sale or transfer of stock in a corporation resulting in a merger or consolidation involving the direct owner or operator or indirect owner of the industrial establishment;
(3) the sale or transfer of stock in a corporation, or the transfer of a partnership interest, resulting in a change in the person holding the controlling interest in the direct owner or operator or indirect owner of an industrial establishment;
(4) the sale or transfer of title to an industrial establishment or the real property of an industrial establishment by exercising an option to purchase; or
(5) the sale or transfer of a partnership interest in a partnership that owns or operates an industrial establishment, that would reduce, by 10 percent or more, the assets available for remediation of the industrial establishment;
"Change in ownership" shall not include:
(1) a corporate reorganization not substantially affecting the ownership of the industrial establishment;
(2) a transaction or series of transactions involving the transfer of stock, assets or both, among corporations under common ownership, if the transaction or transactions will not result in the diminution of the net worth of the corporation that directly owns or operates the industrial establishment by more than 10 percent, or if an equal or greater amount in assets is available for the remediation of the industrial establishment before and after the transaction or transactions;
(3) a transaction or series of transactions involving the transfer of stock, assets or both, resulting in the merger or de facto merger or consolidation of the indirect owner with another entity, or in a change in the person holding the controlling interest of the indirect owner of an industrial establishment, when the indirect owner's assets would have been unavailable for cleanup if the transaction or transactions had not occurred;
(4) a transfer where the transferor is the sibling, spouse, child, parent, grandparent, child of a sibling, or sibling of a parent of the transferee;
(5) a transfer to confirm or correct any deficiencies in the recorded title of an industrial establishment;
(6) a transfer to release a contingent or reversionary interest except for any transfer of a lessor's reversionary interest in leased real property;
(7) a transfer of an industrial establishment by devise or intestate succession;
(8) the granting or termination of an easement or a license to any portion of an industrial establishment;
(9) the sale or transfer of real property pursuant to a condemnation proceeding initiated pursuant to the "Eminent Domain Act of 1971," P.L.1971, c.361 (C.20:3-1 et seq.);
* * *
or any establishment engaged in the production or distribution of agricultural commodities, shall not be considered industrial establishments for the purposes of this act. The department may, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), exempt certain sub-groups or classes of operations within those sub-groups within the Standard Industrial Classification major group numbers listed in this subsection upon a finding that the operation of the industrial establishment does not pose a risk to public health and safety;
"Negative declaration" means a written declaration, submitted by the owner or operator of an industrial establishment or other person assuming responsibility for the remediation under paragraph (3) of subsection b. of section 4 of P.L.1983, c.330 to the department, certifying that there has been no discharge of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on the site, or that any such discharge on the site or discharge that has migrated or is migrating from the site has been remediated in accordance with procedures approved by the department and in accordance with any applicable remediation regulations;
"Discharge" means an intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping of a hazardous substance or hazardous waste into the waters or onto the lands of the State;
"No further action letter" means a written determination by the department that, based upon an evaluation of the historical use of the industrial establishment and the property, or of an area of concern or areas of concern, as applicable, and any other investigation or action the department deems necessary, there are no discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the site of the industrial establishment, at the area of concern or areas of concern, or at any other site to which discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes originating at the industrial establishment have migrated, and that any discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes present at the industrial establishment or that have migrated from the site have been remediated in accordance with applicable remediation regulations;
"Indirect owner" means any person who holds a controlling interest in a direct owner or operator, holds a controlling interest in another indirect owner, or holds an interest in a partnership which is an indirect owner or a direct owner or operator, of an industrial establishment;
* * *