New Jersey Revised Statutes
13:1K-9 Closing, transfer procedures.
4. a. The owner or operator of an industrial establishment planning to close operations or transfer ownership or operations shall notify the department in writing, no more than five days subsequent to closing operations or of its public release of its decision to close operations, whichever occurs first, or within five days after th
* * *
is accurate. The notice shall be transmitted to the department in the manner and form required by the department. The department may, by regulation, require the submission of any additional information in order to improve the efficient implementation of P.L.1983, c.330. The owner or operator of the industrial establishment shall also provide all information required to be submitted to the department pursuant to this subsection, to the clerk of the municipality in which the industrial establishment is located, at the same time the information is submitted to the department.
b. (1) Subsequent to the submittal of the notice required pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the owner or operator of an industrial establishment shall, except as otherwise provided by P.L.1983, c.330 or P.L.1993, c.139 (C.13:1K-9.6 et al.), remediate the industrial establishment. The remediation shall be conducted in accordance with criteria, procedures, and time schedules established by the department.
(2) The owner or operator shall attach a copy of any approved negative declaration, approved remedial action workplan, no further action letter, remediation agreement approval, response action outcome, or remediation certification to the contract or agreement of sale or agreement to transfer or any option to purchase which may be entered into with respect to the transfer of ownership or operations. In the event that any sale or transfer agreements or options have been executed prior to the approval of a negative declaration, remedial action workplan, no further action letter, or remediation agreement, or prior to the submission of a remediation certification or the filing of a response action outcome with the department, these documents, as relevant, shall be transmitted by the owner or operator, by certified mail, overnight delivery, or personal service, prior to the transfer of ownership or operations, to all parties to any transaction concerning the transfer of ownership or operations, including purchasers, bankruptcy trustees, mortgagees, sureties, and financiers.
(3) The preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, and remedial action for the industrial establishment shall be performed and implemented by the owner or operator of the industrial establishment, except that any other party may assume that responsibility pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1983, c.330.
c. The owner or operator of an industrial establishment shall, subsequent to closing operations, or of its public release of its decision to close operations, or prior to transferring ownership or operations except as otherwise provided in subsection e. of this section, as applicable, submit to the department for approval a proposed negative declaration, proposed remedial action workplan, or a remedial action workplan certified by a licensed site remediation professional. The owner or operator shall also provide written notification to the clerk of the municipality in which the industrial site is located, that upon written request, the municipality may receive a copy of the proposed negative declaration, proposed remedial action workplan, or a remedial action workplan certified by a licensed site remediation professional. The owner or operator of the industrial establishment shall provide the requested documents to the clerk of the municipality within five days after receipt of the written request. Except as otherwise provided in section 6 of P.L.1983, c.330 (C.13:1K-11), and sections 13, 16, 17 and 18 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.13:1K-11.2, C.13:1K-11.5, C.13:1K-11.6 and C.13:1K-11.7), the owner or operator of an industrial establishment shall not transfer ownership or operations until a negative declaration or a remedial action workplan has been approved by the department, a remedial action workplan has been prepared and certified by a licensed site remediation professional and submitted to the department, or the conditions of subsection e. of this section for remediation agreements or remediation certifications have been met and until, in cases where a remedial action workplan is required to be approved or a remediation agreement has been approved, a remediation funding source, as required pursuant to section 25 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-3), has been established.
d. (1) Upon the submission of the results of either the preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, or remedial action, where applicable, which demonstrate that there are no discharged hazardous substances or hazardous wastes at the industrial establishment, or that have migrated from or are migrating from the industrial establishment, in violation of the applicable remediation regulations, the owner or operator may submit to the department a proposed negative declaration as provided in subsection c. of this section.
* * *