13:1K-9 Closing, transfer procedures.
4. a. The owner or operator of an industrial establishment planning to close operations or transfer ownership or operations shall notify the department in writing, no more than five days subsequent to closing operations or of its public release of its decision to close operations, whichever occurs first, or within five days after the execution of an agreement 
* * *
accurate. The notice shall be transmitted to the department in the manner and form required by the department. The department may, by regulation, require the submission of any additional information in order to improve the efficient implementation of P.L.1983, c.330. The owner or operator of the industrial establishment shall also provide all information required to be submitted to the department pursuant to this subsection, to the clerk of the municipality in which the industrial establishment is located, at the same time the information is submitted to the department.
b. (1) Subsequent to the submittal of the notice required pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the owner or operator of an industrial establishment shall, except as otherwise provided by P.L.1983, c.330 or P.L.1993, c.139 (C.13:1K-9.6 et al.), remediate the industrial establishment. The remediation shall be conducted in accordance with criteria, procedures, and time schedules established by the department.
(2) The owner or operator shall attach a copy of any approved negative declaration, approved remedial action workplan, no further action letter, remediation agreement approval, response action outcome, or remediation certification to the contract or agreement of sale or agreement to transfer or any option to purchase which may be entered into with respect to the transfer of ownership or operations. In the event that any sale or transfer agreements or options have been executed prior to the approval of a negative declaration, remedial action workplan, no further action letter, or remediation agreement, or prior to the submission of a remediation certification or the filing of a response action outcome with the department, these documents, as relevant, shall be transmitted by the owner or operator, by certified mail, overnight delivery, or personal service, prior to the transfer of ownership or operations, to all parties to any transaction concerning the transfer of ownership or operations, including purchasers, bankruptcy trustees, mortgagees, sureties, and financiers.
(3) The preliminary assessment, site investigation, remedial investigation, and remedial action for the industrial establishment shall be performed and implemented by the owner or operator of the industrial establishment, except that any other party may assume that responsibility pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1983, c.330.
* * *
of a remediation funding source in an amount of the estimated cost of the remediation and in accordance with the provisions of section 25 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-3); (4) a certification that the owner or operator is subject to the provisions of P.L.1983, c.330, including the liability for penalties for violating the act, defenses to liability and limitations thereon, the requirement to perform a remediation as required by the department, allowing the department access to the industrial establishment as provided in section 5 of P.L.1983, c.330 (C.13:1K-10), and the requirement to prepare and submit any document required by the department relevant to the remediation of the industrial establishment; and (5) evidence of the payment of all applicable fees required by the department.
The owner or operator submitting a remediation certification shall provide the following documents to the department: (1) an estimate of the cost of the remediation prepared and certified by a licensed site remediation professional; (2) a certification of the statutory liability of the owner or operator pursuant to P.L.1983, c.330 to perform and to complete a remediation of the industrial establishment in the manner and time limits provided by the department in regulation and consistent with all applicable laws and regulations; however, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to be an admission of liability, or to impose liability on the owner or operator, pursuant to P.L.1976, c.141 (C.58:10-23.11 et seq.) or pursuant to any other statute or common law; (3) evidence of the establishment of a remediation funding source in an amount of the estimated cost of the remediation and in accordance with the provisions of section 25 of P.L.1993, c.139 (C.58:10B-3); (4) a certification that the owner or operator is subject to the provisions of P.L.1983, c.330, including the liability for penalties for violating the act, defenses to liability and limitations thereon, the requirement to perform a remediation as required by the department, allowing the department access to the industrial establishment as provided in section 5 of P.L.1983, c.330 (C.13:1K-10), the requirement to comply with the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et al.), and the requirement to prepare and submit any document required by the department relevant to the remediation of the industrial establishment; and (5) evidence of the payment of all applicable fees required by the department.
* * *