Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 125C.050 - Petition for right of visitation for certain relatives and other persons.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a parent of an unmarried minor child:
(a) Is deceased;
(b) Is divorced or separated from the parent who has custody of the child;
(c) Has never been legally married to the other parent of the child, but cohabitated with the other parent and is deceased or is separated from the other parent; or
(d) Has relinquished his or her parental rights or his or her parental rights have been terminated,
the district court in the county in which the child resides may grant to the great-grandparents and grandparents of the child and to other children of either parent of the child a reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s minority.
2. If the child has resided with a person with whom the child has established a meaningful relationship, the district court in the county in which the child resides also may grant to that person a reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s minority, regardless of whether the person is related to the child.
3. A party may seek a reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s minority pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 only if a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the child.
4. If a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the child, there is a rebuttable presumption that the granting of a right to visitation to a party seeking visitation is not in the best interests of the child. To rebut this presumption, the party seeking visitation must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to grant visitation.
5. The court may grant a party seeking visitation pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 a reasonable right to visit the child during the child’s minority only if the court finds that the party seeking visitation has rebutted the presumption established in subsection 4.
6. In determining whether the party seeking visitation has rebutted the presumption established in subsection 4, the court shall consider:
(a) The love, affection and other emotional ties existing between the party seeking visitation and the child.
(b) The capacity and disposition of the party seeking visitation to:
(1) Give the child love, affection and guidance and serve as a role model to the child;
(2) Cooperate in providing the child with food, clothing and other material needs during visitation; and
(3) Cooperate in providing the child with health care or alternative care recognized and permitted under the laws of this State in lieu of health care.
(c) The prior relationship between the child and the party seeking visitation, including, without limitation, whether the child resided with the party seeking visitation and whether the child was included in holidays and family gatherings with the party seeking visitation.
(d) The moral fitness of the party seeking visitation.
(e) The mental and physical health of the party seeking visitation.
* * *