Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 125C.0035 - Best interests of child: Joint physical custody; preferences; presumptions when court determines parent or person seeking custody is perpetrator of domestic violence or has committed act of abduction against child or any other child.
* * *
(c) To any person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the child whom the court finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relative resides within this State.
(d) To any other person or persons whom the court finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child.
4. In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things:
(a) The wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her physical custody.
(b) Any nomination of a guardian for the child by a parent.
(c) Which parent is more likely to allow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent.
(d) The level of conflict between the parents.
(e) The ability of the parents to cooperate to meet the needs of the child.
(f) The mental and physical health of the parents.
(g) The physical, developmental and emotional needs of the child.
(h) The nature of the relationship of the child with each parent.
(i) The ability of the child to maintain a relationship with any sibling.
(j) Any history of parental abuse or neglect of the child or a sibling of the child.
(k) Whether either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child.
(l) Whether either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has committed any act of abduction against the child or any other child.
* * *