Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 125C.0035 - Best interests of child: Joint physical custody; preferences; presumptions when court determines parent or person seeking custody is perpetrator of domestic violence or has committed act of abduction against child or any other child.
1. In any action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child. If it appears to the court that joint physical custody would be in the best interest of the child, the court may grant physical custody to the parties jointly.
2. Preference must not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child.
3. The court shall award physical custody in the following order of preference unless in a particular case the best interest of the child requires otherwise:
(a) To both parents jointly pursuant to NRS 125C.0025 or to either parent pursuant to NRS 125C.003. If the court does not enter an order awarding joint physical custody of a child after either parent has applied for joint physical custody, the court shall state in its decision the reason for its denial of the parent’s application.
(b) To a person or persons in whose home the child has been living and where the child has had a wholesome and stable environment.
(c) To any person related within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the child whom the court finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relative resides within this State.
(d) To any other person or persons whom the court finds suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child.
4. In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things:
(a) The wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her physical custody.
(b) Any nomination of a guardian for the child by a parent.
(c) Which parent is more likely to allow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent.
* * *
(e) Any other factors which the court deems relevant to the determination.
In such a case, if it is not possible for the court to determine which party is the primary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant to subsection 5 applies to both parties. If it is possible for the court to determine which party is the primary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant to subsection 5 applies only to the party determined by the court to be the primary physical aggressor.
7. A determination by the court after an evidentiary hearing and finding by clear and convincing evidence that either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has committed any act of abduction against the child or any other child creates a rebuttable presumption that sole or joint physical custody or unsupervised visitation of the child by the perpetrator of the abduction is not in the best interest of the child. If the parent or other person seeking physical custody does not rebut the presumption, the court shall not enter an order for sole or joint physical custody or unsupervised visitation of the child by the perpetrator and the court shall set forth:
(a) Findings of fact that support the determination that one or more acts of abduction occurred; and
(b) Findings that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the court adequately protects the child and the parent or other person from whom the child was abducted.
8. For the purposes of subsection 7, any of the following acts constitute conclusive evidence that an act of abduction occurred:
(a) A conviction of the defendant of any violation of NRS 200.310 to 200.340, inclusive, or 200.359 or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct;
(b) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the defendant to any violation of NRS 200.310 to 200.340, inclusive, or 200.359 or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct; or
(c) An admission by the defendant to the court of the facts contained in the charging document alleging a violation of NRS 200.310 to 200.340, inclusive, or 200.359 or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct.
* * *