87-1-269. Private land/public wildlife advisory committee -- duties -- reports. (1) There is a private land/public wildlife advisory committee composed of persons interested in issues related to hunters, anglers, landowners, and outfitters, including but not limited to hunting access programs established pursuant to 87-1-265, the fishing access enhancement program, landowner-hunter relations, outfitting industry issues, public access land agreements, and other issues related to private lands and public wildlife. The committee must have broad representation of landowners, outfitters, and sportspersons. The department may provide administrative assistance as necessary to assist the private land/public wildlife advisory committee.
(2) The governor shall appoint the members of the private land/public wildlife advisory committee.
(3) (a) The private land/public wildlife advisory committee shall report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature, in accordance with 5-11-210, regarding the success of various elements of the hunting access programs, including a report of annual landowner participation, the number of acres annually enrolled in the programs, hunter harvest success on enrolled lands, the number of qualified applicants who were denied enrollment because of a shortfall in funding, and an accounting of program expenditures, and make recommendations for funding, modification, or improvement needed to achieve the objectives of the programs. The department shall provide fiscal analyses of all hunting access program funding sources to the review committee for review and recommendations.
(b) The private land/public wildlife advisory committee shall report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature, in accordance with 5-11-210, regarding the success of the fishing access enhancement program and make recommendations for funding, modification, or improvement needed to achieve the objectives of the program. The department shall provide fiscal analyses of all fishing access enhancement program funding sources to the review committee for review and recommendations.
(4) The private land/public wildlife advisory committee shall review public access land agreement proposals pursuant to 87-1-295 and recommend to the department whether to grant public access land agreements.
(5) The director may appoint additional advisory committees that are considered necessary to assist in the implementation of the hunting access programs, public access land agreements, and the fishing access enhancement program and to advise the commission regarding the development of rules implementing the hunting access programs, public access land agreements, and the fishing access enhancement program.
History: En. Sec. 7, Ch. 459, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 544, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 196, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 48, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 235, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 471, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 63, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 296, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 126, Ch. 261, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Organization and Operation
Part 2. Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
87-1-202. Publication of orders and rules
87-1-203. Effect of orders, rules, and regulations
87-1-204. Political activity of employees
87-1-206. Bounty claims for wild animals
87-1-207. Establishment of checking stations
87-1-209. Acquisition and sale of lands or waters
87-1-210. Research, training, and other projects
87-1-214. Disclosure of information -- legislative finding -- large predators
87-1-216. Wild buffalo or bison as species in need of management -- policy -- department duties
87-1-217. Policy for management of large predators -- legislative intent
87-1-218. Notice of proposed land acquisitions
87-1-219. and 87-1-220 reserved
87-1-221. Acquisition, importation, and propagation of fish and game -- waterfowl food
87-1-222. Construction and maintenance of fish hatcheries and fish ladders
87-1-223. Control of state waters for propagation of fish
87-1-224. Destruction of beaver and beaver dams for protection of public health
87-1-225. Regulation of wild animals damaging property -- public hunting requirements
87-1-226. Disposition of meat of animals damaging property
87-1-227. Hunting rights on adjoining federal wildlife preserve
87-1-228. Agreement with Indians concerning hunting and fishing -- Indian treaty of 1855
87-1-229. Entry on private land -- policy
87-1-233. Compensation for damage caused by animal held in captivity
87-1-234. Exceptions to tattoo and compensation requirements
87-1-235. through 87-1-240 reserved
87-1-241. Acquisition of wildlife habitat -- rules
87-1-242. Funding for wildlife habitat
87-1-243. through 87-1-245 reserved
87-1-246. Funding of upland game bird enhancement program
87-1-247. Upland game bird enhancement program -- authorized use of funds
87-1-248. Qualification of upland game bird enhancement projects
87-1-250. Upland game bird enhancement program -- report
87-1-251. Upland game bird enhancement program -- advisory council
87-1-252. through 87-1-254 reserved
87-1-257. River restoration program
87-1-258. River restoration account
87-1-259. Funding for river restoration account
87-1-260. through 87-1-262 reserved
87-1-263. Veterans' preference for reserving certain block management areas on Veterans' Day
87-1-264. Expenditure of hunting access program funds on weed control
87-1-266. License benefits for landowners enrolled in block management program -- rulemaking
87-1-269. Private land/public wildlife advisory committee -- duties -- reports
87-1-270. Allocation of license fees to hunting access programs
87-1-271. Annual lottery of hunting licenses -- proceeds dedicated to hunting access
87-1-272. Future fisheries improvement program -- funding priority -- reports required
87-1-273. Future fisheries review panel -- purpose -- appointment and duties
87-1-274. Emergency instream flows -- funding
87-1-277. Shooting range development grants
* * *