Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
87-1-265. Hunting access programs -- block management program -- private landowner assistance -- rules -- restriction on landowner liability
87-1-265. Hunting access programs -- block management program -- private landowner assistance -- rules -- restriction on landowner liability. (1) There is established a block management program administered by the department to provide landowner assistance that encourages public access to private and public lands for hunting purposes.
(2) The department may also develop and administer alternative programs to the block management program that are designed to promote public access to private and public lands for hunting purposes.
(3) Participation in a hunting access program established under this section is voluntary. A lease, acquisition, or other arrangement for public access to or across private property for hunting purposes must be negotiated through a cooperative agreement between the landowner and the department that will guarantee reasonable access for public hunting. Landowners may also form a voluntary association when development of a unified cooperative agreement is advantageous. A cooperative agreement must contain a detailed description of the conditions for use of the private property, including but not limited to:
(a) hunting access management;
(b) services to be provided to the public;
(c) ranch rules and other restrictions; and
(d) any other management information to be gathered, which must be made available to the public.
(4) Private land is not eligible for inclusion in a hunting access program if outfitting, commercial hunting, or fees charged for private hunting access unreasonably restrict public hunting opportunities.
(5) If the department determines that an agreement may adversely influence game management decisions or wildlife habitat on public lands, then other public land agencies, interested sportspersons, and affected landowners must be consulted. An affected landowner's management goals and personal observations regarding game populations and habitat use must be considered in development of the agreement.
(6) The commission may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section, including but not limited to rules that determine tangible benefits to be provided to a landowner who participates in a hunting access program. Benefits are intended to offset potential impacts associated with public hunting access, including but not limited to those associated with general ranch maintenance, conservation efforts, weed control, fire protection, liability insurance, roads, fences, and parking area maintenance. Factors used in determining benefits may include but are not limited to:
(a) the number of days of public hunting provided by a participating landowner;
(b) wildlife habitat provided;
(c) resident game populations;
(d) number, sex, and species of animals taken; and
(e) access provided to adjacent public lands.
(7) (a) Benefits earned by a landowner who participates in a hunting access program may include but are not limited to those applied in the manner described in subsections (7)(b) and (7)(c).
(b) A landowner may receive direct payments:
(i) for weed control or may direct payments to be made directly to the county weed control board;
(ii) for fire protection or may direct fire protection payments to be made to the local fire district or the county where the landowner resides; and
(iii) to offset insurance costs incurred for allowing public hunting access.
(c) The department may provide assistance in the construction and maintenance of roads, gates, and parking facilities and in the signing of property.
(8) (a) Except as provided in 87-1-264 and subsection (8)(b) of this section, payments to a landowner who participates in a hunting access program through an annual agreement may not exceed $25,000 per year.
(b) Each landowner who participates in a unified cooperative agreement pursuant to subsection (3) may be eligible for payments not to exceed $25,000 per year.
(9) The restriction on liability of a landowner, agent, or tenant that is provided under 70-16-302(1) applies to a landowner who participates in a hunting access program.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 459, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 216, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 63, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 552, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 87. Fish and Wildlife
Chapter 1. Organization and Operation
87-1-201. Powers and duties
87-1-202. Publication of orders and rules
87-1-203. Effect of orders, rules, and regulations
87-1-204. Political activity of employees
87-1-205. Repealed
87-1-206. Bounty claims for wild animals
87-1-207. Establishment of checking stations
87-1-208. Repealed
87-1-209. Acquisition and sale of lands or waters
87-1-210. Research, training, and other projects
87-1-211. Repealed
87-1-212. Terminated
87-1-213. reserved
87-1-214. Disclosure of information -- legislative finding -- large predators
87-1-215. Repealed
87-1-216. Wild buffalo or bison as species in need of management -- policy -- department duties
87-1-217. Policy for management of large predators -- legislative intent
87-1-218. Notice of proposed land acquisitions
87-1-219. and 87-1-220 reserved
87-1-221. Acquisition, importation, and propagation of fish and game -- waterfowl food
87-1-222. Construction and maintenance of fish hatcheries and fish ladders
87-1-223. Control of state waters for propagation of fish
87-1-224. Destruction of beaver and beaver dams for protection of public health
87-1-225. Regulation of wild animals damaging property -- public hunting requirements
87-1-226. Disposition of meat of animals damaging property
87-1-227. Hunting rights on adjoining federal wildlife preserve
87-1-228. Agreement with Indians concerning hunting and fishing -- Indian treaty of 1855
87-1-229. Entry on private land -- policy
87-1-230. Terminated
87-1-231. Repealed
87-1-232. Tattoo records
* * *