71-3-524. Limitation of lien for materials supplied. (1) A lien for furnishing materials arises only if:
(a) (i) the materials are supplied with the intent that they be used in the course of construction of or incorporated into the improvement in connection with which the lien arises; and
(ii) the intent described in subsection (1)(a)(i) may be shown by a contract of sale, by a delivery order, by delivery to the site by the lien claimant or at the lien claimant's direction, or by other evidence; and
(b) the materials are:
(i) incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations;
(ii) specifically fabricated for incorporation into the improvement and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator's business, even though the materials are not actually incorporated into the improvement;
(iii) used for the construction or operation of machinery or equipment used in the course of construction and not remaining in the improvement, subject to diminution by the salvage value of those materials; or
(iv) tools, appliances, or machinery used on the particular improvement. However, a lien for supplying tools, appliances, or machinery used on the improvement is limited as provided by subsection (3).
(2) The delivery of materials to the site of the improvement, whether by the lien claimant or by another, creates a presumption that they were used in the course of construction or were incorporated into the improvement.
(3) A lien arising for the supplying of tools, appliances, or machinery under subsection (1)(b)(iv) is limited as follows:
(a) if they are rented, the lien is for the reasonable rental value for the period of actual use, including any reasonable periods of nonuse provided for in the rental contract; and
(b) if they are purchased, the lien is for the price but arises only if they were purchased for use in the course of the particular improvement and have no substantial value after the completion of the improvement on which they were used.
History: En. Sec. 4, Ch. 202, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2274, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 71. Mortgages, Pledges, and Liens
71-3-506. through 71-3-510 reserved
71-3-523. Who may claim construction lien -- limitation
71-3-524. Limitation of lien for materials supplied
71-3-527. through 71-3-530 reserved
71-3-531. Notice of right to claim lien required -- exceptions
71-3-532. Content of notice of right to claim lien
71-3-533. Notice of completion
71-3-534. Filing with county clerk -- notification of owner
71-3-535. Attachment of lien -- filing
71-3-536. Content of lien notice
71-3-537. Acknowledgment of satisfaction of lien -- penalty
71-3-538. Release of notice of right to claim lien
71-3-539. and 71-3-540 reserved
71-3-541. Priority among holders of construction liens
71-3-542. Priority of construction liens as against claims other than construction lien claims
71-3-543. through 71-3-550 reserved
71-3-551. Substitution of bond allowed -- filing -- amount -- condition
71-3-552. Lien discharged upon filing of bond
71-3-553. Action upon bond -- period of limitation same
71-3-554. through 71-3-560 reserved