71-3-524. Limitation of lien for materials supplied. (1) A lien for furnishing materials arises only if:
(a) (i) the materials are supplied with the intent that they be used in the course of construction of or incorporated into the improvement in connection with which the lien arises; and
(ii) the intent described in subsection (1)(a)(i) may be shown by a contract of sale, by a delivery order, by delivery to the site by the lien claimant or at the lien claimant's direction, or by other evidence; and
(b) the materials are:
(i) incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations;
(ii) specifically fabricated for incorporation into the improvement and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator's business, even though the materials are not actually incorporated into the improvement;
(iii) used for the construction or operation of machinery or equipment used in the course of construction and not remaining in the improvement, subject to diminution by the salvage value of those materials; or
(iv) tools, appliances, or machinery used on the particular improvement. However, a lien for supplying tools, appliances, or machinery used on the improvement is limited as provided by subsection (3).
(2) The delivery of materials to the site of the improvement, whether by the lien claimant or by another, creates a presumption that they were used in the course of construction or were incorporated into the improvement.
(3) A lien arising for the supplying of tools, appliances, or machinery under subsection (1)(b)(iv) is limited as follows:
(a) if they are rented, the lien is for the reasonable rental value for the period of actual use, including any reasonable periods of nonuse provided for in the rental contract; and
(b) if they are purchased, the lien is for the price but arises only if they were purchased for use in the course of the particular improvement and have no substantial value after the completion of the improvement on which they were used.
History: En. Sec. 4, Ch. 202, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2274, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 71. Mortgages, Pledges, and Liens
71-3-506. through 71-3-510 reserved