Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
53-21-129. Emergency situation -- petition -- detention
53-21-129. Emergency situation -- petition -- detention. (1) When an emergency situation as defined in 53-21-102 exists, a peace officer may take any person who appears to have a mental disorder and to present an imminent danger of death or bodily harm to the person or to others or who appears to have a mental disorder and to be substantially unable to provide for the person's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety into custody only for sufficient time to contact a professional person for emergency evaluation. If possible, a professional person should be called prior to taking the person into custody.
(2) If the professional person agrees that the person detained is a danger to the person or to others and that an emergency situation as defined in 53-21-102 exists, then the person may be detained and treated until the next regular business day. At that time, the professional person shall release the detained person or file findings with the county attorney who, if the county attorney determines probable cause to exist, shall file the petition provided for in 53-21-121 through 53-21-126 in the county of the respondent's residence. In either case, the professional person shall file a report with the court explaining the professional person's actions.
(3) The county attorney of a county may make arrangements with a federal, state, regional, or private mental facility or with a mental health facility in a county for the detention of persons held pursuant to this section. If an arrangement has been made with a facility that does not, at the time of the emergency, have a bed available to detain the person at that facility, the person may be transported to the state hospital or to a behavioral health inpatient facility, subject to 53-21-193 and subsection (4) of this section, for detention and treatment as provided in this part. This determination must be made on an individual basis in each case, and the professional person at the local facility shall certify to the county attorney that the facility does not have adequate room at that time.
(4) Before a person may be transferred to the state hospital or to a behavioral health inpatient facility under this section, the state hospital or the behavioral health inpatient facility must be notified prior to transfer and shall state whether a bed is available for the person. If the professional person determines that a behavioral health inpatient facility is the appropriate facility for the emergency detention and a bed is available, the county attorney shall direct the person to the appropriate facility to which the person must be transported for emergency detention.
History: En. 38-1307 by Sec. 7, Ch. 466, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 546, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 38-1307; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 560, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 490, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 513, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 116, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 308, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 53. Social Services and Institutions
Chapter 21. Mentally Ill
53-21-101. Purpose
53-21-102. Definitions
53-21-103. Court records to be kept separate
53-21-104. Powers and duties of mental disabilities board of visitors
53-21-105. Certification of professional persons required
53-21-106. Certification of professional persons
53-21-107. Abuse and neglect of persons admitted to mental health facility prohibited -- reporting -- investigations
53-21-108. through 53-21-110 reserved
53-21-111. Voluntary admission -- content of admission form -- requirements for valid admission
53-21-112. Voluntary admission of minors
53-21-113. Costs of committing a patient already voluntarily admitted -- transportation costs for voluntary admission
53-21-114. Notice of rights to be given
53-21-115. Procedural rights
53-21-116. Right to be present at hearing or trial -- assignment of counsel
53-21-117. Right to representation by own attorney
53-21-118. Right to examination by professional person of own choosing
53-21-119. Waiver of rights
53-21-120. Detention to be in least restrictive environment -- preference for mental health facility -- court relief -- prehearing detention of mentally ill person prohibited
53-21-121. Petition for commitment -- contents of -- notice of
53-21-122. Petition for commitment -- filing of -- initial hearing on
53-21-123. Examination of respondent following initial hearing -- recommendation of professional person
53-21-124. Detention of respondent pending hearing or trial -- jail prohibited
53-21-125. Request for jury trial
53-21-126. Trial or hearing on petition
53-21-127. Posttrial disposition
53-21-128. Petition for extension of commitment period
53-21-130. Transfer or commitment to mental health facility from other institutions
53-21-131. Appeal procedure
53-21-132. Cost of examination and commitment
53-21-133. Transfer to nonstate facilities
53-21-134. Receipt of nonresident person suffering from a mental disorder pending return to home state
53-21-135. Terminated
53-21-136. Terminated
53-21-137. Terminated
53-21-138. Renumbered 53-21-1201
53-21-139. Renumbered 53-21-1202
53-21-140. Use of two-way electronic audio-video communication
53-21-141. Civil and legal rights of person committed
53-21-142. Rights of persons admitted to facility
53-21-143. Right not to be fingerprinted
53-21-144. Rights concerning photographs
53-21-145. Right to be free from unnecessary or excessive medication
53-21-146. Right to be free from physical restraint and isolation
53-21-147. Right not to be subjected to experimental research
53-21-148. Right not to be subjected to hazardous treatment
53-21-149. Conditions of treatment in community facility, program, or course of treatment
53-21-150. Treatment plan -- provider choice
53-21-151. Notification of noncompliance as condition for treatment plan -- response
53-21-152. Department funding responsibility
* * *