Montana Code Annotated
53-21-127. Posttrial disposition
53-21-127. Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.
* * *
be again reviewed by the committee 14 days and 90 days after the beginning of the involuntary administration if medication is still being involuntarily administered. The mental disabilities board of visitors and the director of the department of public health and human services must be fully informed of the matter within 5 working days after the beginning of the involuntary administration. The director shall report to the governor on an annual basis.
(7) Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter. However, if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility, which may include a category D assisted living facility, or a program or an appropriate course of treatment, as provided in subsection (3)(b), and may not require commitment at the state hospital, a behavioral health inpatient facility, or the Montana mental health nursing care center.
(8) In ordering commitment pursuant to this section, the court shall make the following findings of fact:
(a) a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment;
(b) the alternatives for treatment that were considered;
(c) the alternatives available for treatment of the respondent;
(d) the reason that any treatment alternatives were determined to be unsuitable for the respondent;
(e) the name of the facility, program, or individual to be responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's treatment;
* * *