Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
53-21-127. Posttrial disposition
53-21-127. Posttrial disposition. (1) If, upon trial, it is determined that the respondent is not suffering from a mental disorder or does not require commitment within the meaning of this part, the respondent must be discharged and the petition dismissed.
* * *
of public health and human services must be fully informed of the matter within 5 working days after the beginning of the involuntary administration. The director shall report to the governor on an annual basis.
(7) Satisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment pursuant to this chapter. However, if the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in 53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility, which may include a category D assisted living facility, or a program or an appropriate course of treatment, as provided in subsection (3)(b), and may not require commitment at the state hospital, a behavioral health inpatient facility, or the Montana mental health nursing care center.
(8) In ordering commitment pursuant to this section, the court shall make the following findings of fact:
(a) a detailed statement of the facts upon which the court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment;
(b) the alternatives for treatment that were considered;
(c) the alternatives available for treatment of the respondent;
(d) the reason that any treatment alternatives were determined to be unsuitable for the respondent;
(e) the name of the facility, program, or individual to be responsible for the management and supervision of the respondent's treatment;
(f) if the order includes a requirement for inpatient treatment, the reason inpatient treatment was chosen from among other alternatives;
(g) if the order commits the respondent to the Montana mental health nursing care center, a finding that the respondent meets the admission criteria of the center and that the superintendent of the center has issued a written authorization specifying a date and time for admission;
(h) if the order provides for an evaluation to determine eligibility for entering a category D assisted living facility, a finding that indicates whether:
(i) the respondent meets the admission criteria;
(ii) there is availability in a category D assisted living facility; and
(iii) a category D assisted living facility is the least restrictive environment because the respondent is unlikely to benefit from involuntary commitment to facilities with more intensive treatment; and
(i) if the order includes involuntary medication, the reason involuntary medication was chosen from among other alternatives.
History: En. 38-1305, 38-1306 by Secs. 5, 6, Ch. 466, L. 1975; amd. Secs. 5, 6, Ch. 546, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 38-1305(part), 38-1306(1); amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 547, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 376, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 434, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 490, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 342, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 163, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 513, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 554, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 402, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 53. Social Services and Institutions
Chapter 21. Mentally Ill
53-21-101. Purpose
53-21-102. Definitions
53-21-103. Court records to be kept separate
53-21-104. Powers and duties of mental disabilities board of visitors
53-21-105. Certification of professional persons required
53-21-106. Certification of professional persons
53-21-107. Abuse and neglect of persons admitted to mental health facility prohibited -- reporting -- investigations
53-21-108. through 53-21-110 reserved
53-21-111. Voluntary admission -- content of admission form -- requirements for valid admission
53-21-112. Voluntary admission of minors
53-21-113. Costs of committing a patient already voluntarily admitted -- transportation costs for voluntary admission
* * *