Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill
53-21-102. Definitions
53-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Abuse" means any willful, negligent, or reckless mental, physical, sexual, or verbal mistreatment or maltreatment or misappropriation of personal property of any person receiving treatment in a mental health facility that insults the psychosocial, physical, or sexual integrity of any person receiving treatment in a mental health facility.
* * *
(3) "Board" or "mental disabilities board of visitors" means the mental disabilities board of visitors created by 2-15-211.
(4) "Commitment" means an order by a court requiring an individual to receive treatment for a mental disorder.
(5) "Court" means any district court of the state of Montana.
(6) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201.
(7) "Emergency situation" means:
(a) a situation in which any person is in imminent danger of death or bodily harm from the activity of a person who appears to be suffering from a mental disorder and appears to require commitment; or
(b) a situation in which any person who appears to be suffering from a mental disorder and appears to require commitment is substantially unable to provide for the person's own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.
(8) "Friend of respondent" means any person willing and able to assist a person suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment or a person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment in dealing with legal proceedings, including consultation with legal counsel and others.
(9) (a) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions.
(b) The term does not include:
(i) addiction to drugs or alcohol;
(ii) drug or alcohol intoxication;
(iii) intellectual disability; or
(iv) epilepsy.
(c) A mental disorder may co-occur with addiction or chemical dependency.
(10) "Mental health facility" or "facility" means the state hospital, the Montana mental health nursing care center, or a hospital, a behavioral health inpatient facility, a mental health center, a residential treatment facility, or a residential treatment center licensed or certified by the department that provides treatment to children or adults with a mental disorder. A correctional institution or facility or jail is not a mental health facility within the meaning of this part.
(11) "Mental health professional" means:
(a) a certified professional person;
(b) a physician licensed under Title 37, chapter 3;
(c) a professional counselor licensed under Title 37, chapter 23;
(d) a psychologist licensed under Title 37, chapter 17;
(e) a social worker licensed under Title 37, chapter 22;
(f) an advanced practice registered nurse, as provided for in 37-8-202, with a clinical specialty in psychiatric mental health nursing; or
(g) a physician assistant licensed under Title 37, chapter 20, with a clinical specialty in psychiatric mental health.
* * *