50-16-527. Patient authorization -- retention -- effective period -- exception -- communication without prior notice for workers' compensation purposes. (1) A health care provider shall retain each authorization or revocation in conjunction with any health care information from which disclosures are made.
(2) Except for authorizations to provide information to third-party health care payors, an authorization may not permit the release of health care information relating to health care that the patient receives more than 6 months after the authorization was signed.
(3) Health care information disclosed under an authorization is otherwise subject to this part. An authorization becomes invalid after the expiration date contained in the authorization, which may not exceed 30 months. If the authorization does not contain an expiration date, it expires 6 months after it is signed.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3), a signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits authorizes disclosure to the workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, or to the agent of a workers' compensation insurer by the health care provider. The disclosure authorized by this subsection authorizes the physician or other health care provider to disclose or release only information relevant to the claimant's condition. Health care information relevant to the claimant's condition may include past history of the complaints of or the treatment of a condition that is similar to that presented in the claim, conditions for which benefits are subsequently claimed, other conditions related to the same body part, or conditions that may affect recovery. A release of information related to workers' compensation must be consistent with the provisions of this subsection. Authorization under this section is effective only as long as the claimant is claiming benefits. This subsection may not be construed to restrict the scope of discovery or disclosure of health care information as allowed under the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure, by the workers' compensation court, or as otherwise provided by law.
(5) A signed claim for workers' compensation or occupational disease benefits or a signed release authorizes a workers' compensation insurer, as defined in 39-71-116, or the agent of the workers' compensation insurer to communicate with a physician or other health care provider about relevant health care information, as authorized in subsection (4), by telephone, letter, electronic communication, in person, or by other means, about a claim and to receive from the physician or health care provider the information authorized in subsection (4) without prior notice to the injured employee, to the employee's authorized representative or agent, or in the case of death, to the employee's personal representative or any person with a right or claim to compensation for the injury or death.
History: En. Sec. 7, Ch. 632, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 333, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 480, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 464, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 16. Health Care Information
Part 5. Uniform Health Care Information
50-16-502. Legislative findings
50-16-503. Uniformity of application and construction
50-16-505. Limit on applicability
50-16-506. through 50-16-510 reserved
50-16-511. Duty to adopt security safeguards
50-16-512. Content and dissemination of notice
50-16-513. Retention of record
50-16-514. through 50-16-520 reserved
50-16-521. Health care representatives
50-16-522. Representative of deceased patient
50-16-523. and 50-16-524 reserved
50-16-525. Disclosure by health care provider
50-16-526. Patient authorization to health care provider for disclosure
50-16-528. Patient's revocation of authorization for disclosure
50-16-529. Disclosure without patient's authorization based on need to know
50-16-530. Disclosure without patient's authorization
50-16-531. Immunity of health care providers pursuant to written authorization -- form required
50-16-532. through 50-16-534 reserved
50-16-535. When health care information available by compulsory process
50-16-536. Method of compulsory process
50-16-537. through 50-16-539 reserved
50-16-540. Reasonable fees allowed
50-16-541. Requirements and procedures for patient's examination and copying
50-16-542. Denial of examination and copying
50-16-543. Request for correction or amendment
50-16-544. Procedure for adding correction, amendment, or statement of disagreement
50-16-545. Dissemination of corrected or amended information or statement of disagreement