Montana Code Annotated
Part 5. Uniform Health Care Information
50-16-502. Legislative findings
50-16-502. Legislative findings. The legislature finds that:
(1) health care information is personal and sensitive information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in privacy and health care or other interests;
(2) patients need access to their own health care information as a matter of fairness, to enable them to make informed decisions about their health care and to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about themselves;
(3) in order to retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers have an interest in ensuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information;
(4) persons other than health care providers obtain, use, and disclose health record information in many different contexts and for many different purposes. It is the public policy of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers.
(5) the movement of patients and their health care information across state lines, access to and exchange of health care information from automated data banks, and the emergence of multistate health care providers creates a compelling need for uniform law, rules, and procedures governing the use and disclosure of health care information.
(6) the enactment of federal health care privacy legislation and the adoption of rules pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), 42 U.S.C. 1320d, et seq., require health care providers subject to that legislation to provide significant privacy protection for health care information and the provisions of this part are no longer necessary for those health care providers; and
(7) because the provisions of HIPAA do not apply to some health care providers, it is important that these health care providers continue to adhere to this part.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 632, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 396, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 50. Health and Safety
Chapter 16. Health Care Information
50-16-501. Short title
50-16-503. Uniformity of application and construction
50-16-504. Definitions
50-16-505. Limit on applicability
50-16-506. through 50-16-510 reserved
50-16-511. Duty to adopt security safeguards
50-16-512. Content and dissemination of notice
50-16-513. Retention of record
50-16-514. through 50-16-520 reserved
50-16-521. Health care representatives
50-16-522. Representative of deceased patient
50-16-523. and 50-16-524 reserved
50-16-525. Disclosure by health care provider
50-16-526. Patient authorization to health care provider for disclosure
50-16-527. Patient authorization -- retention -- effective period -- exception -- communication without prior notice for workers' compensation purposes
50-16-528. Patient's revocation of authorization for disclosure
50-16-529. Disclosure without patient's authorization based on need to know
50-16-530. Disclosure without patient's authorization
50-16-531. Immunity of health care providers pursuant to written authorization -- form required
50-16-532. through 50-16-534 reserved
50-16-535. When health care information available by compulsory process
50-16-536. Method of compulsory process
50-16-537. through 50-16-539 reserved
50-16-540. Reasonable fees allowed
50-16-541. Requirements and procedures for patient's examination and copying
50-16-542. Denial of examination and copying
50-16-543. Request for correction or amendment
50-16-544. Procedure for adding correction, amendment, or statement of disagreement
50-16-545. Dissemination of corrected or amended information or statement of disagreement
50-16-546. through 50-16-550 reserved
50-16-551. Criminal penalty
50-16-552. Civil enforcement
50-16-553. Civil remedies