5-13-309. Information from state agencies. (1) All state agencies shall aid and assist the legislative auditor in the auditing of books, accounts, activities, and records.
(2) The legislative auditor may examine at any time the books, accounts, activities, and records, confidential or otherwise, of a state agency. This section may not be construed as authorizing the publication of information prohibited by law.
(3) The head of each state agency shall immediately notify both the attorney general and the legislative auditor in writing upon the discovery of any theft, actual or suspected, involving state money or property under that agency's control or for which the agency is responsible.
History: En. Sec. 12, Ch. 249, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 270, L. 1971; Sec. 79-2312, R.C.M. 1947; amd. and redes. 79-2314 by Sec. 7, Ch. 367, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 62, Ch. 359, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 79-2314; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 232, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 256, Ch. 61, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 91, L. 2007.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 13. Legislative Audit Act
5-13-301. Legislative audit division
5-13-302. Appointment and qualifications
5-13-305. Employees, consultants, and legal counsel -- background checks -- cure for impairment
5-13-306. Legislative auditor to assist legislature during sessions
5-13-307. Recommendations of legislative auditor -- implementation costs
5-13-308. Audit standards and objectives
5-13-309. Information from state agencies
5-13-310. Prosecution -- discipline of professionals
5-13-312. Deposit of money recovered
5-13-313. Audit selection based on risk
5-13-314. Employment protection