46-23-1023. Arrest of alleged parole violator. (1) At any time during release on parole or conditional release, the department may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee for violation of any of the conditions of release or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. The notice must be served personally upon the parolee. The warrant must authorize all officers named in the warrant to return the parolee to the actual custody of the penal institution from which the parolee was released or to any other suitable detention facility designated by the department.
(2) Any probation and parole officer may arrest the parolee without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving the officer oral authorization and within 12 hours delivering to the place of detention a written statement setting forth that the parolee has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of the parolee's release. A written statement or oral authorization delivered with the parolee by the arresting officer to the official in charge of the institution from which the parolee was released or other place of detention is sufficient warrant for the detention of the parolee or conditional releasee if the probation and parole officer delivers a written statement within 12 hours of the arrest. The probation and parole officer, after making an arrest, shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of violation.
(3) Pending a hearing, as provided in 46-23-1024 and 46-23-1025, upon any charge of violation the parolee may, if circumstances warrant, be incarcerated in the institution.
(4) A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center to hold a parolee arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours. Within 72 hours following the parolee's detention, the probation and parole officer shall:
(a) authorize the detention center to release the parolee;
(b) initiate an intervention hearing; or
(c) initiate the revocation process with an initial hearing.
History: En. Sec. 18, Ch. 153, L. 1955; Sec. 94-9838, R.C.M. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 140, L. 1973; redes. 95-3220 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; Sec. 95-3220, R.C.M. 1947; amd. and redes. 95-3308 by Sec. 13, Ch. 333, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 63, Ch. 184, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3308(1); amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 505, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 392, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 23. Probation, Parole, and Clemency
Part 10. Supervision of Probationers and Parolees
46-23-1002. Powers of department
46-23-1003. Qualifications of probation and parole officers
46-23-1004. Duties of department
46-23-1005. Misdemeanor probation offices -- misdemeanor probation officers -- costs
46-23-1006. through 46-23-1009 reserved
46-23-1010. Sexual offenders -- electronic monitoring program -- contract -- rules
46-23-1011. Supervision on probation
46-23-1014. When probationer considered a fugitive
46-23-1015. Informal probation violation intervention hearing
46-23-1016. Commitments to department -- report to sentencing court -- data
46-23-1017. through 46-23-1019 reserved
46-23-1020. Conditional discharge -- definition -- revocation
46-23-1021. Supervision on parole
46-23-1023. Arrest of alleged parole violator
46-23-1024. Initial hearing after arrest
46-23-1025. Report to and action by board
46-23-1026. When prisoner considered a fugitive
46-23-1027. Parole achievement credit
46-23-1028. Supervision responses grid -- report
46-23-1029. and 46-23-1030 reserved
46-23-1031. Supervisory fees -- account established
46-23-1032. Federal forfeiture funds -- use
46-23-1034. through 46-23-1039 reserved