46-23-1001. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Absconding" means when an offender deliberately makes the offender's whereabouts unknown to a probation and parole officer or fails to report for the purposes of avoiding supervision, and reasonable efforts by the probation and parole officer to locate the offender have been unsuccessful.
(2) "Board" means the board of pardons and parole provided for in 2-15-2305.
(3) "Compliance violation" means a violation of the conditions of supervision that is not:
(a) a new criminal offense;
(b) possession of a firearm in violation of a condition of probation or parole;
(c) behavior by the offender or any person acting at the offender's direction that could be considered stalking, harassing, or threatening the victim of an offense or a member of the victim's immediate family or support network;
(d) absconding; or
(e) failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment program designed to treat violent offenders.
(4) "Department" means the department of corrections provided for in 2-15-2301.
(5) "Misdemeanor probation officer" means a person who is employed by a county or municipality or who is employed by a private entity that contracts with a local government to provide misdemeanor probation supervision services pursuant to 46-23-1005.
(6) "Parole" means the release to the community of a prisoner by the decision of the board prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term, subject to conditions imposed by the board and subject to supervision of the department.
(7) "Probation" means the release by the court without imprisonment, except as otherwise provided by law, of a defendant found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the department upon direction of the court.
(8) "Probation and parole officer" means an officer employed by the department pursuant to 46-23-1002.
History: En. 95-3301 by Sec. 7, Ch. 333, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3301; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 233, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 392, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 235, L. 2019.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 23. Probation, Parole, and Clemency
Part 10. Supervision of Probationers and Parolees
46-23-1002. Powers of department
46-23-1003. Qualifications of probation and parole officers
46-23-1004. Duties of department
46-23-1005. Misdemeanor probation offices -- misdemeanor probation officers -- costs
46-23-1006. through 46-23-1009 reserved
46-23-1010. Sexual offenders -- electronic monitoring program -- contract -- rules
46-23-1011. Supervision on probation
46-23-1014. When probationer considered a fugitive
46-23-1015. Informal probation violation intervention hearing
46-23-1016. Commitments to department -- report to sentencing court -- data
46-23-1017. through 46-23-1019 reserved
46-23-1020. Conditional discharge -- definition -- revocation
46-23-1021. Supervision on parole
46-23-1023. Arrest of alleged parole violator
46-23-1024. Initial hearing after arrest
46-23-1025. Report to and action by board
46-23-1026. When prisoner considered a fugitive
46-23-1027. Parole achievement credit
46-23-1028. Supervision responses grid -- report
46-23-1029. and 46-23-1030 reserved
46-23-1031. Supervisory fees -- account established
46-23-1032. Federal forfeiture funds -- use
46-23-1034. through 46-23-1039 reserved