46-23-1012. Arrest when violations of probation alleged -- probation compliance plan -- probation violator intervention. (1) At any time during probation, if a probation and parole officer reasonably believes that the probationer has violated a condition of probation, a court may issue a warrant for the arrest of the probationer or a county attorney may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of probation violation. The notice must be personally served upon the probationer. The warrant must authorize law enforcement officers to return the probationer to any suitable detention center.
(2) Any probation and parole officer may arrest the probationer without a warrant or may orally deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving the officer oral authorization and within 12 hours delivering to the detention center a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of probation. A written statement or oral authorization delivered with the probationer by the arresting officer to the official in charge of a detention center is sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer if the probation and parole officer delivers the written statement within 12 hours of the probationer's arrest. The probation and parole officer, after making an arrest, shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of violation.
(3) A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center to hold a probationer arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours. Within 72 hours following the probationer's detention, the probation and parole officer shall:
(a) authorize the detention center to release the probationer;
(b) hold an intervention hearing pursuant to 46-23-1015; or
(c) arrange for the probationer to appear before a magistrate to set bail. In setting bail, the provisions of chapter 9 of this title regarding release on bail of persons charged with a crime apply.
(4) If the probationer is detained and bond is set, the probation and parole officer shall file a report of violation within 10 days of the arrest of the probationer.
(5) After the probation and parole officer files a report of violation, the court may proceed with revocation of probation in the manner provided in 46-18-203.
History: En. Sec. 11, Ch. 153, L. 1955; Sec. 94-9831, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3213 by Sec. 29, Ch. 513, L. 1973; Sec. 95-3213, R.C.M. 1947; redes. 95-3305 by Sec. 15, Ch. 333, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 95-3305(part); amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 505, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 493, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 23. Probation, Parole, and Clemency
Part 10. Supervision of Probationers and Parolees
46-23-1002. Powers of department
46-23-1003. Qualifications of probation and parole officers
46-23-1004. Duties of department
46-23-1005. Misdemeanor probation offices -- misdemeanor probation officers -- costs
46-23-1006. through 46-23-1009 reserved
46-23-1010. Sexual offenders -- electronic monitoring program -- contract -- rules
46-23-1011. Supervision on probation
46-23-1014. When probationer considered a fugitive
46-23-1015. Informal probation violation intervention hearing
46-23-1016. Commitments to department -- report to sentencing court -- data
46-23-1017. through 46-23-1019 reserved
46-23-1020. Conditional discharge -- definition -- revocation
46-23-1021. Supervision on parole
46-23-1023. Arrest of alleged parole violator
46-23-1024. Initial hearing after arrest
46-23-1025. Report to and action by board
46-23-1026. When prisoner considered a fugitive
46-23-1027. Parole achievement credit
46-23-1028. Supervision responses grid -- report
46-23-1029. and 46-23-1030 reserved
46-23-1031. Supervisory fees -- account established
46-23-1032. Federal forfeiture funds -- use
46-23-1034. through 46-23-1039 reserved