40-4-215. Investigations and reports. (1) If a parent or a court-appointed third party requests, or if the court finds that a parenting proceeding is contested, the court may order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements for the child. The investigator may be the child's guardian ad litem or other professional considered appropriate by the court. The department of public health and human services may not be ordered to conduct the investigation or draft a report unless the person requesting the investigation is a recipient of cash assistance, as defined in 53-4-201, or a participant in the food stamp program, as defined in 53-2-902, and all reasonable options for payment of the investigation, if conducted by a person not employed by the department, are exhausted. The department may consult with any investigator and share information relevant to the child's best interests. The cost of the investigation and report must be paid according to the final order. The cost of the educational evaluation under subsection (2)(a) must be paid by the state as provided in 3-5-901.
(2) The court shall determine, if appropriate, the level of evaluation necessary for adequate investigation and preparation of the report, which may include one or more of the following:
(a) parenting education;
(b) mediation pursuant to 40-4-301;
(c) factfinding by the investigator; and
(d) psychological evaluation of the parties.
(3) In preparing a report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who has information about the child and the child's potential parenting arrangements. Upon order of the court, the investigator may refer the child to professional personnel for diagnosis. Except as required for children 16 years of age or older, the investigator may consult with and obtain information from medical, psychiatric, or other expert persons who have served the child in the past without obtaining the consent of the persons or entities authorized by law to grant or withhold access to the records. The child's consent must be obtained if the child is 16 years of age or older unless the court finds that the child lacks mental capacity to consent. If the requirements of subsection (4) are fulfilled, the investigator's report may be received in evidence at the hearing.
(4) The investigator shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least 10 days prior to the hearing. When consistent with state and federal law, the investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator's file of underlying data and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3), and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive the right of cross-examination prior to the hearing. The results of the investigation must be included in the court record and may, without objection, be sealed.
History: En. 48-335 by Sec. 35, Ch. 536, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 48-335; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 277, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 624, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 434, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 561, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 48, Ch. 18, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 122, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 343, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 486, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 465, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 585, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 88, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 41, L. 2019.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 4. Termination of Marriage, Child Custody, Support
Part 2. Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
40-4-201. Separation agreement
40-4-202. Division of property
40-4-204. Child support -- orders to address health insurance -- withholding of child support
40-4-206. Payment of maintenance or support to court -- handling fee of clerk
40-4-209. Security or guaranty to secure support
40-4-210. Child support jurisdiction -- nonresident individual
40-4-211. Jurisdiction -- commencement of parenting proceedings
40-4-212. Best interest of child
40-4-213. Interim parenting plan
40-4-215. Investigations and reports
40-4-217. Notice of intent to move
40-4-218. Judicial supervision
40-4-219. Amendment of parenting plan -- mediation
40-4-221. Determination of child's care upon death of parent
40-4-225. Access to records by parent
40-4-226. Court-sanctioned educational program on effects of dissolution of marriage on children
40-4-227. Rights of parents and children -- policy -- findings
40-4-228. Parenting and visitation matters between natural parent and third party
40-4-229. through 40-4-232 reserved
40-4-233. Final parenting plan -- purpose and objectives
40-4-234. Final parenting plan criteria
40-4-235. through 40-4-250 reserved
40-4-252. Preliminary declaration of disclosure -- penalty
40-4-255. Noncomplying disclosure declarations -- requests to comply -- remedies