Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
40-4-210. Child support jurisdiction -- nonresident individual
40-4-210. Child support jurisdiction -- nonresident individual. (1) In a proceeding to establish or modify a child support order, a district court may acquire personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(a) the individual is personally served with notice within this state in accordance with Rule 4(b), Montana Rules of Civil Procedure;
(b) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document that has the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(c) the individual has resided with the child within this state;
(d) the child was adopted within this state when at least one parent was a resident;
(e) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(f) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(g) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or
(h) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of the personal jurisdiction.
(2) A district court shall recognize and, if petitioned to do so, enforce according to its terms a child support order issued by a court or administrative agency of another state if the order was made consistent with the full faith and credit provisions of 28 U.S.C. 1738B.
(3) A district court may not establish a subsequent child support order that conflicts with an existing order entitled to recognition under subsection (2) or, except as provided in subsection (6), modify an existing order entitled to recognition under subsection (2).
(4) In interpreting a child support order issued in another state, including the duration of current payments and other obligations of support, a district court shall apply the law of the issuing state.
(5) In an action to enforce arrears under a child support order issued in another state, a district court shall apply the statute of limitations of this state or of the issuing state, whichever provides the longer period of limitation.
(6) A district court has jurisdiction to modify a child support order issued by a court or administrative agency of another state only after meeting the requirements of 40-5-1065, 40-5-1067, and 40-5-1068 and the standards for modification of interstate support orders set out in 28 U.S.C. 1738B.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 459, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 52, Ch. 328, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 579, L. 1999.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 40. Family Law
Chapter 4. Termination of Marriage, Child Custody, Support
40-4-201. Separation agreement
40-4-202. Division of property
40-4-203. Maintenance
40-4-204. Child support -- orders to address health insurance -- withholding of child support
40-4-205. Guardian ad litem
40-4-206. Payment of maintenance or support to court -- handling fee of clerk
40-4-207. Assignments
40-4-208. Modification and termination of provisions for maintenance, support, and property disposition
40-4-209. Security or guaranty to secure support
40-4-211. Jurisdiction -- commencement of parenting proceedings
40-4-212. Best interest of child
40-4-213. Interim parenting plan
40-4-214. Interviews
40-4-215. Investigations and reports
40-4-216. Hearings
40-4-217. Notice of intent to move
40-4-218. Judicial supervision
40-4-219. Amendment of parenting plan -- mediation
40-4-220. Affidavit practice
40-4-221. Determination of child's care upon death of parent
40-4-222. Repealed
40-4-223. Repealed
40-4-224. Repealed
40-4-225. Access to records by parent
40-4-226. Court-sanctioned educational program on effects of dissolution of marriage on children
40-4-227. Rights of parents and children -- policy -- findings
40-4-228. Parenting and visitation matters between natural parent and third party
40-4-229. through 40-4-232 reserved
40-4-233. Final parenting plan -- purpose and objectives
40-4-234. Final parenting plan criteria
40-4-235. through 40-4-250 reserved
40-4-251. Definitions
40-4-252. Preliminary declaration of disclosure -- penalty
40-4-253. Final declaration of disclosure -- failure to disclose current income and expense declaration -- penalty
40-4-254. Execution and service of final declaration of disclosure and current income and expense declaration
40-4-255. Noncomplying disclosure declarations -- requests to comply -- remedies
40-4-256. Liquidation -- transfer of marital estate assets to avoid encumbrance, devaluation, or market or investment risk -- authority of court
40-4-257. Default judgments -- disclosures
40-4-258. Disclosures -- attorney work product privilege -- protective orders -- Montana Rules of Civil Procedure