Montana Code Annotated
Part 2. Support, Custody, Visitation, and Related Provisions
40-4-212. Best interest of child
40-4-212. Best interest of child. (1) The court shall determine the parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant parenting factors, which may include but are not limited to:
(a) the wishes of the child's parent or parents;
(b) the wishes of the child;
(c) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent or parents and siblings and with any other person who significantly affects the child's best interest;
(d) the child's adjustment to home, school, and community;
(e) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(f) physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child;
(g) chemical dependency, as defined in 53-24-103, or chemical abuse on the part of either parent;
(h) continuity and stability of care;
(i) developmental needs of the child;
(j) whether a parent has knowingly failed to pay birth-related costs that the parent is able to pay, which is considered to be not in the child's best interests;
(k) whether a parent has knowingly failed to financially support a child that the parent is able to support, which is considered to be not in the child's best interests;
(l) whether the child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents, which is considered to be in the child's best interests unless the court determines, after a hearing, that contact with a parent would be detrimental to the child's best interests. In making that determination, the court shall consider evidence of physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child, including but not limited to whether a parent or other person residing in that parent's household has been convicted of any of the crimes enumerated in 40-4-219(8)(b).
(m) adverse effects on the child resulting from continuous and vexatious parenting plan amendment actions.
(2) When determining the best interest of the child of a parent in military service, the court shall consider all relevant parenting factors provided in subsection (1) and may not determine the best interest of the child based only upon the parent's military service.
(3) A de facto parenting arrangement, in the absence of a prior parenting decree, does not require the child's parent or parents to prove the factors set forth in 40-4-219.
(4) The following are rebuttable presumptions and apply unless contrary to the best interest of the child:
(a) A parenting plan action brought by a parent within 6 months after a child support action against that parent is vexatious.
(b) A motion to amend a final parenting plan pursuant to 40-4-219 is vexatious if a parent seeks to amend a final parenting plan without making a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the parenting plan or with dispute resolution provisions of the final parenting plan.
History: En. 48-332 by Sec. 32, Ch. 536, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 48-332; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 379, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 303, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 467, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 343, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 356, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 40. Family Law
Chapter 4. Termination of Marriage, Child Custody, Support
40-4-201. Separation agreement
40-4-202. Division of property
40-4-203. Maintenance
40-4-204. Child support -- orders to address health insurance -- withholding of child support
40-4-205. Guardian ad litem
40-4-206. Payment of maintenance or support to court -- handling fee of clerk
40-4-207. Assignments
40-4-208. Modification and termination of provisions for maintenance, support, and property disposition
40-4-209. Security or guaranty to secure support
40-4-210. Child support jurisdiction -- nonresident individual
40-4-211. Jurisdiction -- commencement of parenting proceedings
40-4-213. Interim parenting plan
40-4-214. Interviews
40-4-215. Investigations and reports
40-4-216. Hearings
40-4-217. Notice of intent to move
40-4-218. Judicial supervision
40-4-219. Amendment of parenting plan -- mediation
40-4-220. Affidavit practice
40-4-221. Determination of child's care upon death of parent
40-4-222. Repealed
40-4-223. Repealed
40-4-224. Repealed
40-4-225. Access to records by parent
40-4-226. Court-sanctioned educational program on effects of dissolution of marriage on children
40-4-227. Rights of parents and children -- policy -- findings
40-4-228. Parenting and visitation matters between natural parent and third party
40-4-229. through 40-4-232 reserved
40-4-233. Final parenting plan -- purpose and objectives
40-4-234. Final parenting plan criteria
40-4-235. through 40-4-250 reserved
40-4-251. Definitions
40-4-252. Preliminary declaration of disclosure -- penalty
40-4-253. Final declaration of disclosure -- failure to disclose current income and expense declaration -- penalty
40-4-254. Execution and service of final declaration of disclosure and current income and expense declaration
40-4-255. Noncomplying disclosure declarations -- requests to comply -- remedies
40-4-256. Liquidation -- transfer of marital estate assets to avoid encumbrance, devaluation, or market or investment risk -- authority of court
40-4-257. Default judgments -- disclosures
40-4-258. Disclosures -- attorney work product privilege -- protective orders -- Montana Rules of Civil Procedure