Montana Code Annotated
Part 6. Claims for Benefits
39-71-613. Regulation of attorney fees -- forfeiture of fee for noncompliance -- return of fee when claimant received benefits through fraud or deception
39-71-613. Regulation of attorney fees -- forfeiture of fee for noncompliance -- return of fee when claimant received benefits through fraud or deception. (1) When an attorney represents or acts on behalf of a claimant or any other party on any workers' compensation claim, the attorney shall submit to the department a contract of employment, on a form provided by the department, stating specifically the terms of the fee arrangement between the attorney and the claimant.
(2) The department may regulate the amount of the attorney fees in any workers' compensation case. In regulating the amount of the fees, the department shall consider:
(a) the benefits the claimant gained due to the efforts of the attorney;
(b) the time the attorney was required to spend on the case;
(c) the complexity of the case; and
(d) any other relevant matter the department may consider appropriate.
(3) An attorney who violates a provision of this section, a rule adopted under this section, or an order fixing attorney fees under this section forfeits the right to any fees that the attorney collected or was entitled to collect.
(4) If, after an attorney receives attorney fees and costs assessed against an insurer, the claimant is convicted of having obtained benefits through fraud or deception, the attorney fees and costs for obtaining the benefits must be returned to the insurer by the attorney.
(5) (a) A dispute concerning the forfeiture or return of attorney fees is considered a dispute for which the workers' compensation court has original jurisdiction and is not subject to mediation or a contested case hearing.
(b) The parties to a dispute referred to in subsection (5)(a) may voluntarily request a mediator appointed by the department and proceed to nonbinding mediation.
History: En. 92-619 by Sec. 1, Ch. 402, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 92-619; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 464, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 235, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 442, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 112, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
39-71-601. Statute of limitation on presentment of claim -- waiver
39-71-602. Statute of limitation not to apply during minority or mental incompetency unless guardian appointed
39-71-603. Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within 30 days -- exception
39-71-604. Application for compensation -- disclosure and communication without prior notice of health care information
39-71-605. Examination of employee by physician -- effect of refusal to submit to examination -- report and testimony of physician -- cost
39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within 30 days of receipt -- notice of benefits and entitlements to claimants -- notice of denial -- notice of reopening -- notice to employer -- employer's right to loss information
39-71-607. Suspension of payments by insurer pending receipt of medical information
39-71-608. Payments within 30 days by insurer without admission of liability or waiver of defense authorized -- notice -- limitations on payments over 90 days
39-71-609. Denial of claim after payments made or termination of all benefits or reduction to partial benefits by insurer -- 14-day notice required -- criteria for conversion of benefits
39-71-610. Termination of benefits by insurer -- department order to pay disputed benefits prior to hearing or mediation -- limitation on order -- right of reimbursement
39-71-611. Costs and attorney fees payable on denial of claim or termination of benefits later found compensable -- barring of attorney fees under common fund and other doctrines
39-71-612. Costs and attorney fees that may be assessed against insurer by workers' compensation judge -- barring of attorney fees under common fund or other doctrines
39-71-614. Calculation of attorney fees -- limitation
39-71-615. Payment of medical claims without acceptance of liability