Montana Code Annotated
Part 6. Claims for Benefits
39-71-601. Statute of limitation on presentment of claim -- waiver
39-71-601. Statute of limitation on presentment of claim -- waiver. (1) Except for a claim for benefits for occupational diseases pursuant to subsections (3) and (4), all claims in the case of personal injury or death must be forever barred unless signed by the claimant or the claimant's representative and presented in writing to the employer, the insurer, or the department within 12 months from the date of the happening of the accident, either by the claimant or someone legally authorized to act on the claimant's behalf.
(2) The insurer may waive the time requirement up to an additional 24 months upon a reasonable showing by the claimant of:
(a) lack of knowledge of disability;
(b) latent injury; or
(c) equitable estoppel.
(3) When a claimant seeks benefits for an occupational disease, the claimant's claims for benefits must be in writing, signed by the claimant or the claimant's representative, and presented to the employer, the employer's insurer, or the department within 1 year from the date that the claimant knew or should have known that the claimant's condition resulted from an occupational disease. When a beneficiary seeks benefits under this chapter, claims for death benefits must be presented in writing to the employer, the employer's insurer, or the department within 1 year from the date that the beneficiary knew or should have known that the decedent's death was related to an occupational disease.
(4) Any dispute regarding the statute of limitations for filing time is considered a dispute that, after mediation pursuant to department rules, is subject to jurisdiction of the workers' compensation court.
History: En. Sec. 10, Ch. 96, L. 1915; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 100, L. 1919; re-en. Sec. 2899, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 34, L. 1935; re-en. Sec. 2899, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 264, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 92-601; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 254, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 619, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 442, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 416, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 112, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
39-71-602. Statute of limitation not to apply during minority or mental incompetency unless guardian appointed
39-71-603. Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within 30 days -- exception
39-71-604. Application for compensation -- disclosure and communication without prior notice of health care information
39-71-605. Examination of employee by physician -- effect of refusal to submit to examination -- report and testimony of physician -- cost
39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within 30 days of receipt -- notice of benefits and entitlements to claimants -- notice of denial -- notice of reopening -- notice to employer -- employer's right to loss information
39-71-607. Suspension of payments by insurer pending receipt of medical information
39-71-608. Payments within 30 days by insurer without admission of liability or waiver of defense authorized -- notice -- limitations on payments over 90 days
39-71-609. Denial of claim after payments made or termination of all benefits or reduction to partial benefits by insurer -- 14-day notice required -- criteria for conversion of benefits
39-71-610. Termination of benefits by insurer -- department order to pay disputed benefits prior to hearing or mediation -- limitation on order -- right of reimbursement
39-71-611. Costs and attorney fees payable on denial of claim or termination of benefits later found compensable -- barring of attorney fees under common fund and other doctrines
39-71-612. Costs and attorney fees that may be assessed against insurer by workers' compensation judge -- barring of attorney fees under common fund or other doctrines
39-71-613. Regulation of attorney fees -- forfeiture of fee for noncompliance -- return of fee when claimant received benefits through fraud or deception
39-71-614. Calculation of attorney fees -- limitation
39-71-615. Payment of medical claims without acceptance of liability