Montana Code Annotated
Part 6. Claims for Benefits
39-71-609. Denial of claim after payments made or termination of all benefits or reduction to partial benefits by insurer -- 14-day notice required -- criteria for conversion of benefits
39-71-609. Denial of claim after payments made or termination of all benefits or reduction to partial benefits by insurer -- 14-day notice required -- criteria for conversion of benefits. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if an insurer determines to deny a claim on which payments have been made under 39-71-608 during a time of further investigation or, after a claim has been accepted, terminates all biweekly compensation benefits, it may do so only after 14 days' written notice to the claimant, the claimant's authorized representative, if any, and the department. For injuries occurring prior to July 1, 1987, an insurer shall give 14 days' written notice to the claimant before reducing benefits from total to partial. However, if an insurer has knowledge that a claimant has returned to work, compensation benefits may be terminated as of the time the claimant returned to work.
(2) Temporary total disability benefits may be terminated on the date that the worker has been released to return to work in some capacity. Unless the claimant is found, at maximum healing, to be without a permanent physical impairment from the injury, the insurer, prior to converting temporary total disability benefits or temporary partial disability benefits to permanent partial disability benefits:
(a) must have a physician's determination that the claimant has reached medical stability;
(b) must have a physician's determination of the claimant's physical restrictions resulting from the industrial injury;
(c) must have a physician's determination, based on the physician's knowledge of the claimant's job analysis prepared by a rehabilitation provider, that the claimant can return to work, with or without restrictions, on the job on which the claimant was injured or on another job for which the claimant is suited by age, education, work experience, and physical condition;
(d) shall give notice to the claimant of the insurer's receipt of the report of the physician's determinations required pursuant to subsections (2)(a) through (2)(c). The notice must be attached to a copy of the report.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 477, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 173, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 92-615(part); amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 103, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 333, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 64, Ch. 613, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 243, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 174, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
39-71-601. Statute of limitation on presentment of claim -- waiver
39-71-602. Statute of limitation not to apply during minority or mental incompetency unless guardian appointed
39-71-603. Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within 30 days -- exception
39-71-604. Application for compensation -- disclosure and communication without prior notice of health care information
39-71-605. Examination of employee by physician -- effect of refusal to submit to examination -- report and testimony of physician -- cost
39-71-606. Insurer to accept or deny claim within 30 days of receipt -- notice of benefits and entitlements to claimants -- notice of denial -- notice of reopening -- notice to employer -- employer's right to loss information
39-71-607. Suspension of payments by insurer pending receipt of medical information
39-71-608. Payments within 30 days by insurer without admission of liability or waiver of defense authorized -- notice -- limitations on payments over 90 days
39-71-610. Termination of benefits by insurer -- department order to pay disputed benefits prior to hearing or mediation -- limitation on order -- right of reimbursement
39-71-611. Costs and attorney fees payable on denial of claim or termination of benefits later found compensable -- barring of attorney fees under common fund and other doctrines
39-71-612. Costs and attorney fees that may be assessed against insurer by workers' compensation judge -- barring of attorney fees under common fund or other doctrines
39-71-613. Regulation of attorney fees -- forfeiture of fee for noncompliance -- return of fee when claimant received benefits through fraud or deception
39-71-614. Calculation of attorney fees -- limitation
39-71-615. Payment of medical claims without acceptance of liability