3-1-520. Penalty to compel performance. When the sanction imposed for a contempt seeks to compel the contemnor to perform an act that is in the power of the contemnor to perform, the contemnor may be incarcerated, subjected to a fine in an amount not to exceed $500, or both, until the contemnor has performed the act. The act must be specified in the warrant of commitment.
History: En. Sec. 400, p. 126, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 464, p. 227, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 540, p. 146, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 574, p. 188, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 574, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 592, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 2180, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7319, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9918, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1219; re-en. Sec. 9918, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9811; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 496, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Courts and Judicial Officers Generally
3-1-501. What acts or omissions are contempts -- civil and criminal contempt
3-1-502. Order refused -- subsequent applications prohibited
3-1-504. Reentry on property after eviction
3-1-505. through 3-1-510 reserved
3-1-511. Procedure -- contempt committed in presence of court
3-1-512. Procedure -- contempt not in presence of the court
3-1-513. Warrant -- statement of charge
3-1-514. Endorsement allowing bail on warrant
3-1-515. Arrest and detention by sheriff
3-1-516. Bail bond -- form and conditions of
3-1-517. Return of warrant and undertaking
3-1-520. Penalty to compel performance
3-1-521. Proceedings when party fails to appear
3-1-522. Illness sufficient excuse -- confinement under arrest
3-1-523. Judgment and orders in contempt cases final -- family law exception