3-1-513. Warrant -- statement of charge. When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant may be issued to bring the person charged to the court to answer the charge. The warrant must be accompanied by an adequate and specific statement of the charge. The answer to the charge must be followed by a hearing under 3-1-518.
History: En. Sec. 457, p. 226, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 533, p. 145, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 568, p. 186, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 568, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 586, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 2173, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7312, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9911, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1212; re-en. Sec. 9911, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9804; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 496, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Courts and Judicial Officers Generally
3-1-501. What acts or omissions are contempts -- civil and criminal contempt
3-1-502. Order refused -- subsequent applications prohibited
3-1-504. Reentry on property after eviction
3-1-505. through 3-1-510 reserved
3-1-511. Procedure -- contempt committed in presence of court
3-1-512. Procedure -- contempt not in presence of the court
3-1-513. Warrant -- statement of charge
3-1-514. Endorsement allowing bail on warrant
3-1-515. Arrest and detention by sheriff
3-1-516. Bail bond -- form and conditions of
3-1-517. Return of warrant and undertaking
3-1-520. Penalty to compel performance
3-1-521. Proceedings when party fails to appear
3-1-522. Illness sufficient excuse -- confinement under arrest
3-1-523. Judgment and orders in contempt cases final -- family law exception