Montana Code Annotated
Part 7. Liability
27-1-719. Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer
27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
(2) A person who sells a product in a defective condition that is unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer or to the property of a user or consumer is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:
(a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) apply even if:
(a) the seller exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of the product; and
(b) the user or consumer did not buy the product from or enter into any contractual relation with the seller.
(4) (a) Subsection (2) does not apply to product liability claims brought for damages caused in part by covid-19 as defined in 27-1-1601, which are governed by 27-1-1602.
(b) Subsection (2)(b) does not apply to a claim for relief based upon improper product design.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, contributory negligence is not a defense to the liability of a seller, based on strict liability in tort, for personal injury or property damage caused by a defectively manufactured or defectively designed product. A seller named as a defendant in an action based on strict liability in tort for damages to person or property caused by a defectively designed or defectively manufactured product may assert the following affirmative defenses against the user or consumer, the legal representative of the user or consumer, or any person claiming damages by reason of injury to the user or consumer:
(a) The user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.
(b) The product was unreasonably misused by the user or consumer and the misuse caused or contributed to the injury.
(6) The affirmative defenses referred to in subsection (5) mitigate or bar recovery and must be applied in accordance with the principles of comparative negligence set forth in 27-1-702. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997; subsection (4)(a) terminates January 1, 2031--sec. 15, Ch. 2, L. 2021.)
27-1-719. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
(5) Contributory fault is a defense to the liability of a seller, based on strict liability in tort, for personal injury or property damage caused by a defectively manufactured or defectively designed product. A seller named as a defendant in an action based on strict liability in tort for damages to a person or property caused by a defectively designed or defectively manufactured product may assert the following affirmative defenses against the user or consumer, the legal representative of the user or consumer, or any person claiming damages by reason of injury to the user or consumer:
(a) The user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.
(b) The product was unreasonably misused by the user or consumer and the misuse caused or contributed to the injury.
(6) The affirmative defenses referred to in subsection (5) mitigate or bar recovery and must be applied in accordance with the principles of comparative fault set forth in 27-1-702 and 27-1-705. (Subsection (4)(a) terminates January 1, 2031--sec. 15, Ch. 2, L. 2021.)
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 466, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 429, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 589, Ch. 56, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 2, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-701. Liability for negligence as well as willful acts
27-1-702. Comparative negligence -- extent to which contributory negligence bars recovery in action for damages
27-1-703. Multiple defendants -- determination of liability
27-1-704. Release -- covenant not to sue
27-1-705. Several liability -- purpose -- pleading -- determination -- nonparties
27-1-706. Effect of a release or covenant not to sue
27-1-707. reserved
27-1-708. Liability of landowner to trespasser
27-1-709. Property owner's immunity from damage caused by use of property unlawfully taken
27-1-710. Civil liability for injuries involving alcohol consumption
27-1-711. Liability of minor or person of unsound mind for own torts -- exemplary damages
27-1-712. Liability for damages for deceit
27-1-713. Duty to restore thing wrongfully acquired or retained
27-1-714. Limits on liability for emergency care rendered at scene of accident or emergency
27-1-715. Liability of owner of vicious dog
27-1-716. Immunity of persons donating food for free distribution
27-1-717. Issuing a bad check, draft, converted check, electronic funds transfer, or order or stopping payment -- civil liability -- statute of limitations
27-1-718. Civil penalty for shoplifting
* * *