Montana Code Annotated
Part 7. Liability
27-1-719. Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer
27-1-719. (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
(2) A person who sells a product in a defective condition that is unreasonably dangerous to a user or consumer or to the property of a user or consumer is liable for physical harm caused by the product to the ultimate user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:
(a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(b) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) apply even if:
(a) the seller exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of the product; and
(b) the user or consumer did not buy the product from or enter into any contractual relation with the seller.
(4) (a) Subsection (2) does not apply to product liability claims brought for damages caused in part by covid-19 as defined in 27-1-1601, which are governed by 27-1-1602.
(b) Subsection (2)(b) does not apply to a claim for relief based upon improper product design.
(5) Except as provided in this subsection, contributory negligence is not a defense to the liability of a seller, based on strict liability in tort, for personal injury or property damage caused by a defectively manufactured or defectively designed product. A seller named as a defendant in an action based on strict liability in tort for damages to person or property caused by a defectively designed or defectively manufactured product may assert the following affirmative defenses against the user or consumer, the legal representative of the user or consumer, or any person claiming damages by reason of injury to the user or consumer:
(a) The user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it.
(b) The product was unreasonably misused by the user or consumer and the misuse caused or contributed to the injury.
(6) The affirmative defenses referred to in subsection (5) mitigate or bar recovery and must be applied in accordance with the principles of comparative negligence set forth in 27-1-702. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997; subsection (4)(a) terminates January 1, 2031--sec. 15, Ch. 2, L. 2021.)
27-1-719. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.
* * *