27-1-710. Civil liability for injuries involving alcohol consumption. (1) The purpose of this section is to set statutory criteria governing the liability of a person or entity that furnishes an alcoholic beverage for injury or damage arising from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage.
(2) Except as provided in 16-6-305, a person or entity furnishing an alcoholic beverage may not be found liable for injury or damage arising from an event involving the consumer wholly or partially on the basis of a provision or a violation of a provision of Title 16.
(3) Furnishing a person with an alcoholic beverage is not a cause of, or grounds for finding the furnishing person or entity liable for, injury or damage wholly or partly arising from an event involving the person who consumed the beverage unless:
(a) the consumer was under the legal drinking age and the furnishing person knew that the consumer was underage or did not make a reasonable attempt to determine the consumer's age;
(b) the consumer was visibly intoxicated; or
(c) the furnishing person forced or coerced the consumption or told the consumer that the beverage contained no alcohol.
(4) A jury or trier of fact may consider the consumption of an alcoholic beverage in addition to the sale, service, or provision of the alcoholic beverage in determining the cause of injuries or damages inflicted upon another by the consumer.
(5) A civil action may not be brought pursuant to subsection (3) by the consumer or by the consumer's estate, legal guardian, or dependent unless:
(a) the consumer was under the legal age and the furnishing person knew or should have known that the consumer was under age; or
(b) the furnishing person forced or coerced the consumption or told the consumer that the beverage contained no alcohol while knowing that it did contain alcohol.
(6) A civil action may not be commenced under this section against a person who furnished alcohol unless the person bringing the civil action provides notice of an intent to file the action to the person who furnished the alcohol by certified mail within 180 days from the date of sale or service. The civil action must be commenced pursuant to this section within 2 years after the sale or service.
(7) In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the total liability for noneconomic damages may not exceed $250,000.
(8) In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the total liability for punitive damages may not exceed $250,000.
(9) Evidence of intentional or criminal activity by a person causing injury in connection with any event or injury commenced pursuant to this part is admissible in any action brought pursuant to this section.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 1, Sp. L. March 1986; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 448, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 489, L. 2003.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 27. Civil Liability, Remedies, and Limitations
Chapter 1. Availability of Remedies -- Liability
27-1-701. Liability for negligence as well as willful acts
27-1-703. Multiple defendants -- determination of liability
27-1-704. Release -- covenant not to sue
27-1-705. Several liability -- purpose -- pleading -- determination -- nonparties
27-1-706. Effect of a release or covenant not to sue
27-1-708. Liability of landowner to trespasser
27-1-709. Property owner's immunity from damage caused by use of property unlawfully taken
27-1-710. Civil liability for injuries involving alcohol consumption
27-1-711. Liability of minor or person of unsound mind for own torts -- exemplary damages
27-1-712. Liability for damages for deceit
27-1-713. Duty to restore thing wrongfully acquired or retained
27-1-714. Limits on liability for emergency care rendered at scene of accident or emergency
27-1-715. Liability of owner of vicious dog
27-1-716. Immunity of persons donating food for free distribution
27-1-718. Civil penalty for shoplifting
27-1-719. Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer
27-1-720. Liability -- defect in design of firearms or ammunition
27-1-721. Immunity of certain firearms and hunter safety or hunter education instructors
27-1-722. Civil damages immunity for injury caused by legal use of force
27-1-727. Equine activity liability limitations
27-1-728. Mule and horseracing -- exception
27-1-729. and 27-1-730 reserved
27-1-731. Individual immunity for and indemnification of ditch company employees -- definitions
27-1-732. Immunity of nonprofit corporation officers, directors, and volunteers
27-1-734. Limits on liability of health care provider in emergency situations
27-1-735. Emergency communications systems -- lawful release of information
27-1-738. Health care provider's responsibility for others
27-1-739. Liability of health care provider for reduced chance of recovery caused by malpractice
27-1-740. Ridesharing -- limits on employer liability
27-1-743. Operator's responsibilities
27-1-744. Passenger responsibilities and prohibitions
27-1-746. Duty of health care provider performing third-party medical examination
27-1-747. Claims and damages based on birth of child prohibited
27-1-748. through 27-1-750 reserved
27-1-753. Limitation on liability in sport or recreational opportunity