27-1-703. (Temporary) Multiple defendants -- determination of liability. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), if the negligence of a party to an action is an issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of.
* * *
(d) A release of settlement entered into by a claimant constitutes an assumption of the liability, if any, allocated to the settled or released person. The claim of the releasing or settling claimant against other persons is reduced by the percentage of the released or settled person's equitable share of the obligation, as determined under subsection (4).
(e) A defendant who alleges that a person released by the claimant or with whom the claimant has settled is at fault in the matter has the burden of proving:
(i) the negligence of the person whom the claimant has released or with whom the claimant has settled;
(ii) any standard of care applicable to the person whom the claimant released or with whom the claimant settled; and
(iii) that the negligence of the person whom the claimant has released or with whom the claimant has settled was a contributing cause under the law applicable to the matter.
(f) A defendant alleging that a settled or released person is at fault in the matter shall affirmatively plead the settlement or release as a defense in the answer. A defendant who gains actual knowledge of a settled or released person after the filing of that defendant's answer may plead the defense of settlement or release with reasonable promptness, as determined by the trial court, in a manner that is consistent with:
(i) giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity to discover the existence of a settled or released person;
(ii) giving the settled or released person an opportunity to intervene in the action to defend against claims affirmatively asserted, including the opportunity to be represented by an attorney, present a defense, participate in discovery, cross-examine witnesses, and appear as a witness of either party; and
(iii) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity to defend against the defense.
(g) If a defendant alleges that a settled or released person is at fault in the matter, the defendant shall notify each person who the defendant alleges caused the claimant's injuries, in whole or in part. Notification must be made by mailing the defendant's answer to each settled or released person at the person's last-known address by certified mail, return receipt requested. (Terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 11(2), Ch. 429, L. 1997.)
27-1-703. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Multiple defendants -- determination of liability. Each party against whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of.
History: En. 58-607.2 by Sec. 1, Ch. 433, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 58-607.2; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 523, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 505, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 330, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 293, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 429, L. 1997.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
* * *