20-9-116. (Temporary) Resolution of intent to increase nonvoted levy -- notice. (1) The trustees of a school district shall adopt a resolution no later than March 31 of each fiscal year and provide notice pursuant to subsection (2) whenever the trustees intend to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy in the ensuing school fiscal year for the purposes of funding any of the funds listed below:
(a) the tuition fund under 20-5-324;
(b) the adult education fund under 20-7-705;
(c) the transportation fund under 20-10-143 and 20-10-144;
(d) the bus depreciation reserve fund under 20-10-147; and
(e) the flexibility fund established in 20-9-543 for the purposes in 20-7-1602.
(2) The trustees shall provide notice of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy for the ensuing school fiscal year by:
(a) adopting a resolution of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy that includes, at a minimum, the estimated number of increased or decreased mills to be imposed and the estimated increased or decreased revenue to be raised compared to nonvoted levies under subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) imposed in the current school fiscal year and, based on the district's taxable valuation most recently certified by the department of revenue under 15-10-202, the estimated impacts of the increase or decrease on a home valued at $100,000 and a home valued at $200,000; and
(b) publishing in a newspaper that will give notice to the largest number of people of the district as determined by the trustees and posting to the school district's website:
(i) the resolution under subsection (2)(a); and
(ii) the resolution under 20-9-502(3)(a)(i) if adopted by the trustees. (Terminates June 30, 2027--sec. 7, Ch. 402, L. 2019.)
20-9-116. (Effective July 1, 2027) Resolution of intent to increase nonvoted levy -- notice. (1) The trustees of a school district shall adopt a resolution no later than June 1 in fiscal year 2017 only and no later than March 31 in fiscal year 2018 and subsequent fiscal years and provide notice pursuant to subsection (2) whenever the trustees intend to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy in the ensuing school fiscal year for the purposes of funding any of the funds listed below:
(c) the transportation fund under 20-10-143 and 20-10-144; and
(d) the bus depreciation reserve fund under 20-10-147.
(2) The trustees shall provide notice of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy for the ensuing school fiscal year by:
(a) adopting a resolution of intent to impose an increase in a nonvoted levy that includes, at a minimum, the estimated number of increased or decreased mills to be imposed and the estimated increased or decreased revenue to be raised compared to nonvoted levies under subsections (1)(a) through (1)(d) imposed in the current school fiscal year and, based on the district's taxable valuation most recently certified by the department of revenue under 15-10-202, the estimated impacts of the increase or decrease on a home valued at $100,000 and a home valued at $200,000; and
(b) publishing in a newspaper that will give notice to the largest number of people of the district as determined by the trustees and posting to the school district's website:
(i) the resolution under subsection (2)(a); and
(ii) the resolution under 20-9-502(3)(a)(i) if adopted by the trustees.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 404, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 402, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 245, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
20-9-101. Application of budget system for districts and counties
20-9-102. General supervision of school budgeting system
20-9-104. General fund operating reserve
20-9-106. through 20-9-110 reserved
20-9-115. Notice of final budget meeting
20-9-116. Resolution of intent to increase nonvoted levy -- notice
20-9-117. through 20-9-120 reserved
20-9-121. County treasurer's statement of cash balances and bond information
20-9-122. Statement of district, city, and town valuations
20-9-124. through 20-9-129 reserved
20-9-130. District obligation for students in youth detention facility
20-9-131. Final budget meeting
20-9-132. Final budget adjustment procedures
20-9-133. Adoption and expenditure limitations of final budget
20-9-134. Completion, filing, and delivery of final budgets
20-9-135. through 20-9-139 reserved
20-9-141. Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent
20-9-142. Fixing and levying taxes by board of county commissioners
20-9-143. Allocation of federal funds in lieu of property taxation
20-9-148. through 20-9-150 reserved
20-9-151. Budgeting procedure for joint districts
20-9-152. Fixing and levying taxes for joint districts
20-9-153. through 20-9-160 reserved
20-9-161. Definition of budget amendment for budgeting purposes
20-9-162. Authorization for budget amendment adoption
20-9-163. Resolution for budget amendment -- petition to superintendent of public instruction
20-9-164. Notice of budget amendment resolution
20-9-165. Budget amendment limitation, preparation, and adoption procedures