2-15-142. Guiding principles and documentation. In formulating or implementing policies or administrative rules that have direct tribal implications, a state agency shall document its consideration of the following principles:
(1) a commitment to cooperation and collaboration;
(2) mutual understanding and respect;
(3) regular and early communication;
(4) a process of accountability for addressing issues; and
(5) preservation of the tribal-state relationship.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 568, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 146, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
Chapter 15. Executive Branch Officers and Agencies
2-15-101. Declaration of policy and purpose
2-15-103. Policymaking authority and administrative powers of governor
2-15-104. Structure of executive branch
2-15-106. and 2-15-107 reserved
2-15-108. Gender and racial balance -- report to legislature
2-15-109. and 2-15-110 reserved
2-15-111. Appointment and qualifications of department heads
2-15-112. Duties and powers of department heads
2-15-113. Prior right of department head to agencies and records
2-15-114. Security responsibilities of departments for data
2-15-115. Notice of estimated turnaround time on application for permit or license
2-15-116. through 2-15-120 reserved
2-15-121. Allocation for administrative purposes only
2-15-122. Creation of advisory councils
2-15-123. Administratively created agencies -- prohibition
2-15-124. Quasi-judicial boards
2-15-125. Future agencies and functions
2-15-130. Compliance with Military Selective Service Act required for employment -- rulemaking
2-15-131. Rights of state personnel
2-15-135. Rights and duties under existing transactions
2-15-138. through 2-15-140 reserved
2-15-142. Guiding principles and documentation
2-15-143. Training and consultation
2-15-144. through 2-15-148 reserved