Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Tax on Tobacco Products
16-11-131. Transporting tobacco products without compliance a misdemeanor -- invoices and delivery tickets required -- stop and inspection authorized
16-11-131. Transporting tobacco products without compliance a misdemeanor -- invoices and delivery tickets required -- stop and inspection authorized. (1) It is unlawful for a person to transport into, receive, carry, or move from place to place within this state, except in the course of interstate commerce, any tobacco products that do not comply with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) (a) When transporting unstamped cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco, a person shall possess invoices or delivery tickets for the cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco that show the name and address of the consignor or seller, the name of the consignee or purchaser, and the quantity and brands of the cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco being transported.
(b) The cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco transported are contraband and are subject to seizure, forfeiture, destruction, and sale as provided in 16-11-141, 16-11-147, 16-11-158, 16-11-159, 16-11-509, and this section if:
(i) there are no invoices or delivery tickets;
(ii) the name or address of the consignee or purchaser is falsified;
(iii) the consignee or purchaser is not authorized to possess unstamped cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco; or
(iv) the cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco are intended for sale in this state and are not on the directory.
(3) Transportation of cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco from a point outside the state to a point in another state is not a violation of this section if the person transporting the unstamped cigarettes or cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco that is not on the directory possesses adequate invoices or delivery tickets that give the name and address of the out-of-state consignor or seller and the out-of-state consignee or purchaser.
(4) If the department, its authorized agent, the department of justice, or a peace officer of the state has knowledge or reasonable grounds to believe that a vehicle is transporting tobacco products in violation of this chapter, the department, its agent, the department of justice, or a peace officer may stop and inspect the vehicle.
(5) When a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products ships or causes to be shipped any tobacco products to any person in this state that are not in the tobacco product manufacturer's original container or wrapping, the container or wrapping must be plainly and visibly marked with the words "tobacco products".
(6) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to the penalties in 16-11-148.
History: En. Sec. 20, Ch. 140, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 216, Ch. 516, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 84-5606.21(part); amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 382, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 352, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 21, Ch. 578, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 511, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 16. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana
Chapter 11. Taxation of Tobacco Products
16-11-101. Legislative intent
16-11-102. Definitions
16-11-103. Powers of department
16-11-104. Carriers to report shipments -- penalties
16-11-105. Rulemaking authority of department of justice
16-11-106. Regular and systematic solicitation of business -- compliance with chapter
16-11-107. Secretary of state as process agent for unlicensed person doing business in state
16-11-108. Service of process
16-11-109. reserved
16-11-110. Repealed
16-11-111. Cigarette, tobacco products, and moist snuff sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member
16-11-112. Tax on ultimate consumer
16-11-113. Tax insignia
16-11-114. Insignia discount
16-11-115. Tax meter machine -- tax stamp-applying machine -- purchase of stamps
16-11-116. Resale of insignia prohibited -- rebate
16-11-117. When payment for insignia due
16-11-118. Records of wholesalers, subjobbers, tobacco product vendors, and retailers
16-11-119. Disposition of taxes -- statutory appropriation
16-11-120. Tobacco product licenses
16-11-121. Vending machines not places of business
16-11-122. License fees -- renewal
16-11-123. Display of license
16-11-124. Disposition of license fees
16-11-125. Licensure as both wholesaler and retailer allowed
16-11-126. Joint and several liability
16-11-127. reserved
16-11-128. Tobacco product sales reporting requirements
16-11-129. Enforcement
16-11-130. reserved
16-11-132. Unlawful to sell tobacco products without valid license -- exceptions
16-11-133. Sale and use of cigarettes without insignia unlawful
16-11-134. Forged license stamp or insignia
16-11-135. through 16-11-140 reserved
16-11-141. Powers of arrest -- search and seizure
16-11-142. Duties of county attorneys and peace officers
16-11-143. Penalty and interest for unpaid tobacco product tax
16-11-144. Revocation or suspension of license
16-11-145. Place where violations committed considered public nuisance
16-11-146. Penalty for forged license stamp or insignia
16-11-147. Seizure and forfeiture of property used in transporting contraband
16-11-148. Penalties and other remedies
16-11-149. Hearings before department
16-11-150. Appeal to district court
16-11-151. through 16-11-154 reserved
16-11-155. Definitions
16-11-156. Stamps affixed on cigarettes -- exception
16-11-157. Repealed
16-11-158. Sale or retention of forfeited property -- use of sale proceeds -- destruction of contraband
16-11-159. Forfeiture of contraband and property used in transporting contraband