Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. Tax on Tobacco Products
16-11-119. Disposition of taxes -- statutory appropriation
16-11-119. Disposition of taxes -- statutory appropriation. (1) A sum equal to the amount necessary to purchase cigarette tax stamps must be deposited to or allocated from the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department from cigarette taxes collected under the provisions of 16-11-111, as provided in subsection (5) of this section.
(2) After the deposit or allocation in subsection (1), cigarette taxes collected under the provisions of 16-11-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited as follows:
(a) 8.3% or $4 million, whichever is greater, in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of public health and human services for the operation and maintenance of state veterans' nursing homes;
(b) 2.6% in the major repair long-range building program account provided for in 17-7-221;
(c) 44% in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the health and medicaid initiatives account provided for in 53-6-1201; and
(d) the remainder to the state general fund.
(3) If money in the state special revenue fund for the operation and maintenance of state veterans' nursing homes exceeds $2 million at the end of the fiscal year, the excess must be transferred to the state general fund.
(4) The taxes collected on tobacco products other than cigarettes must in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 be deposited as follows:
(a) one-half in the state general fund; and
(b) one-half in the state special revenue fund account for health and medicaid initiatives provided for in 53-6-1201.
(5) Each fiscal year, a sum equal to the amount of money necessary to purchase cigarette tax stamps is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the state special revenue fund allocation in subsection (1) to the department for tax administration responsibilities.
History: En. Sec. 29, Ch. 140, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 222, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 222, Ch. 516, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 84-5606.30(part); amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 267, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 281, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 608, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 704, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 681, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 3, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 26, Ch. 15, Sp. L. July 1992; amd. Sec. 29, Ch. 455, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 548, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 29, Ch. 18, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 456, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 54, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 422, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 51, Ch. 544, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 4, I.M. No. 149, approved Nov. 2, 2004; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 511, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 475, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 461, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 486, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 324, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 77, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 469, L. 2019; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 561, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 16. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana
Chapter 11. Taxation of Tobacco Products
16-11-101. Legislative intent
16-11-102. Definitions
16-11-103. Powers of department
16-11-104. Carriers to report shipments -- penalties
16-11-105. Rulemaking authority of department of justice
16-11-106. Regular and systematic solicitation of business -- compliance with chapter
16-11-107. Secretary of state as process agent for unlicensed person doing business in state
16-11-108. Service of process
16-11-109. reserved
16-11-110. Repealed
16-11-111. Cigarette, tobacco products, and moist snuff sales tax -- exemption for sale to tribal member
16-11-112. Tax on ultimate consumer
16-11-113. Tax insignia
16-11-114. Insignia discount
16-11-115. Tax meter machine -- tax stamp-applying machine -- purchase of stamps
16-11-116. Resale of insignia prohibited -- rebate
16-11-117. When payment for insignia due
16-11-118. Records of wholesalers, subjobbers, tobacco product vendors, and retailers
16-11-120. Tobacco product licenses
16-11-121. Vending machines not places of business
16-11-122. License fees -- renewal
16-11-123. Display of license
16-11-124. Disposition of license fees
16-11-125. Licensure as both wholesaler and retailer allowed
16-11-126. Joint and several liability
16-11-127. reserved
16-11-128. Tobacco product sales reporting requirements
16-11-129. Enforcement
16-11-130. reserved
16-11-131. Transporting tobacco products without compliance a misdemeanor -- invoices and delivery tickets required -- stop and inspection authorized
16-11-132. Unlawful to sell tobacco products without valid license -- exceptions
16-11-133. Sale and use of cigarettes without insignia unlawful
16-11-134. Forged license stamp or insignia
16-11-135. through 16-11-140 reserved
16-11-141. Powers of arrest -- search and seizure
16-11-142. Duties of county attorneys and peace officers
16-11-143. Penalty and interest for unpaid tobacco product tax
16-11-144. Revocation or suspension of license
16-11-145. Place where violations committed considered public nuisance
16-11-146. Penalty for forged license stamp or insignia
16-11-147. Seizure and forfeiture of property used in transporting contraband
16-11-148. Penalties and other remedies
16-11-149. Hearings before department
16-11-150. Appeal to district court
16-11-151. through 16-11-154 reserved
16-11-155. Definitions
16-11-156. Stamps affixed on cigarettes -- exception
16-11-157. Repealed
16-11-158. Sale or retention of forfeited property -- use of sale proceeds -- destruction of contraband
16-11-159. Forfeiture of contraband and property used in transporting contraband