15-31-101. Organizations subject to tax -- incorporation of terms that mean corporate income tax. (1) The term "corporation" includes an association, joint-stock company, common-law trust or business trust that does business in an organized capacity, all other corporations whether created, organized, or existing under and pursuant to the laws, agreements, or declarations of trust of any state, country, or the United States, and any limited liability company, limited liability partnership, partnership, or other entity that is treated as an association for federal income tax purposes and that is not a disregarded entity.
(2) The terms "engaged in business" and "doing business" both mean actively engaging in any transaction for the purpose of financial or pecuniary gain or profit.
(3) Except as provided in 15-31-103 or 33-2-705(4) or as may be otherwise specifically provided, a corporation engaged in business in the state of Montana shall annually pay to the state treasurer a corporate income tax for the privilege of carrying on business in this state the percentage or percentages of its total net income for the preceding tax year at the rate set forth in this chapter. If a corporation has income from business activity that is taxable both within and outside of this state, the corporate income tax must be measured by the net income derived from or attributable to Montana sources as determined under part 3. Except as provided in 15-31-502 and subject to the due date provision in 15-31-111(2)(b), the tax is due and payable on the 15th day of the 5th month following the close of the tax year of the corporation. However, the tax becomes a lien as provided in this chapter on the last day of the tax year in which the income was earned and is for the privilege of carrying on business in this state for the tax year in which the income was earned.
(4) A bank organized under the laws of the state of Montana, of any other state, or of the United States and a savings and loan association organized under the laws of this state or of the United States is subject to the Montana corporate income tax provided for under this chapter. For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 1972, this subsection is effective in accordance with Public Law 91-156, section 2 (12 U.S.C. 548).
(5) Unless the context requires otherwise, when the words "corporation income tax", "corporation license tax", "corporate license tax", "license tax", "license fee", or similar words appear in the Montana Code Annotated referring to the tax imposed under this chapter, the terms mean "corporate income tax".
History: (1), (3)En. Sec. 1, Ch. 79, L. 1917; Subd. 16, amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 64, L. 1921; re-en. Sec. 2296, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 166, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2296, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 29, L. 1937; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 92, L. 1937; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 232, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 264, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 155, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 269, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 4, Ex. L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 11, Ex. L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 16, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 333, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 5, Ex. L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 7, 2nd Ex. L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 468, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 484, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 5, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 257, L. 1977; Sec. 84-1501, R.C.M. 1947; (2)En. Sec. 4, Ch. 79, L. 1917; re-en. Sec. 2299, R.C.M. 1921; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 146, L. 1923; re-en. Sec. 2299, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 165, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 235, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 186, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 372, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 56, Ch. 516, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 161, L. 1975; Sec. 84-1504, R.C.M. 1947; (4)En. Secs. 1, 3, Ch. 23, L. 1971; Secs. 84-1501.6, 84-1501.7, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 84-1501(part), 84-1501.6(part), 84-1501.7(part), 84-1504(part); amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 634, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 664, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 622, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 659, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 9, Sp. L. June 1989; amd. Sec. 69, Ch. 382, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 143, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 163, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 269, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 268, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 31. Corporate Income Tax or Alternative Corporate Income Tax
Part 1. Corporate Income Tax Rate and Return
15-31-101. Organizations subject to tax -- incorporation of terms that mean corporate income tax
15-31-102. Organizations exempt from tax -- unrelated business income not exempt
15-31-103. Research and development firms exempt from taxation -- application
15-31-104. through 15-31-110 reserved
15-31-111. Return to be filed -- penalty and interest
15-31-113. Gross income and net income
15-31-114. Deductions allowed in computing income
15-31-118. Taxable liability on termination of independent liability fund
15-31-119. Net operating losses -- carryovers and carrybacks -- limit
15-31-121. Rate of tax -- minimum tax -- distribution of revenue
15-31-122. Alternative gross sales tax
15-31-128. and 15-31-129 reserved
15-31-138. through 15-31-140 reserved
15-31-141. Consolidated returns -- computation and procedure -- penalty and interest
15-31-142. Reports upon merger of corporations
15-31-143. Return and payment on corporate dissolution
15-31-144. through 15-31-149 reserved
15-31-151. Credit for preservation of historic buildings
15-31-153. through 15-31-157 reserved
15-31-163. Capital gain exclusion from sale of mobile home park
15-31-164. Notification of mobile home park owners
15-31-165. Account for notification of mobile home park owners
15-31-166. through 15-31-169 reserved
15-31-172. Small business corporation -- deduction for donation of computer equipment to schools
15-31-173. Tax credit for hiring registered apprentices or veteran apprentices
15-31-174. Corporate income tax credit for trades education and training
15-31-175. Grow Montana jobs -- annual job growth incentive tax credit