Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 700 - Manufactured Homes (Mobile Homes)
Section 700.350 - Liens and encumbrances — valid, perfected, when, how — home subject to, when, how determined — security procedures — validity of prior transactions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2011, 3 histories
700.350. Liens and encumbrances — valid, perfected, when, how — home subject to, when, how determined — security procedures — validity of prior transactions. — 1. As used in sections 700.350 to 700.390*, the term "manufactured home" shall have the same meaning given it in section 400.9-102(a)(53).
2. Unless excepted by section 700.375, a lien or encumbrance, including a security interest under article 9 of chapter 400, on a manufactured home shall not be valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the manufactured home who took without knowledge of the lien or encumbrance unless the lien or encumbrance is perfected as provided in sections 700.350 to 700.380.
3. A lien or encumbrance on a manufactured home is perfected by the delivery to the director of revenue of a notice of lien in a format as prescribed by the director of revenue. Such lien or encumbrance shall be perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery of the notice of lien required in this subsection to the director of revenue is completed within thirty days thereafter, otherwise such lien or encumbrance shall be perfected as of the time of the delivery; provided, however, that a purchase money security interest in a manufactured home under article 9 of chapter 400 is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest attaches; and further provided that the holder of a security interest in or a lien on a manufactured home may deliver lien release documents to any person to facilitate conveying or encumbering the manufactured home. Any person receiving any such documents so delivered holds the documents in trust for the security interest holder or the lienholder. A notice of lien shall contain the name and address of the owner of the manufactured home and the secured party, a description of the manufactured home, including any identification number and such other information as the department of revenue shall prescribe. A notice of lien substantially complying with the requirements of this section is effective even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 700.360, on a refinance of a loan secured by a manufactured home, a lien is perfected by the delivery to the director of revenue of a notice of lien completed by the refinancing lender in a format prescribed by the director of revenue.
5. Liens may secure future advances. The future advances may be evidenced by one or more notes or other documents evidencing indebtedness and shall not be required to be executed or delivered prior to the date of the future advance lien securing them. The fact that a lien may secure future advances shall be clearly stated on the security agreement and noted as "subject to future advances" in the notice of lien and noted on the certificate of ownership if the motor vehicle or trailer is subject to only one lien. To secure future advances when an existing lien on a manufactured home does not secure future advances, the lienholder shall file a notice of lien reflecting the lien to secure future advances. A lien to secure future advances is perfected in the same time and manner as any other lien, except as follows: proof of the lien for future advances is maintained by the department of revenue; however, there shall be additional proof of such lien when the notice of lien reflects such lien for future advances, is receipted by the department of revenue, and returned to the lienholder.
6. Whether a manufactured home is subject to a lien or encumbrance shall be determined by the laws of the jurisdiction where the manufactured home was when the lien or encumbrance attached, subject to the following:
(1) If the parties understood at the time the lien or encumbrances attached that the manufactured home would be kept in this state and it is brought into this state within thirty days thereafter for purposes other than transportation through this state, the validity and effect of the lien or encumbrance in this state shall be determined by the laws of this state;
(2) If the lien or encumbrance was perfected under the laws of the jurisdiction where the manufactured home was when the lien or encumbrance attached, the following rules apply:
(a) If the name of the lienholder is shown on an existing certificate of title or ownership issued by that jurisdiction, his lien or encumbrance continues perfected in this state;
(b) If the name of the lienholder is not shown on an existing certificate of title or ownership issued by the jurisdiction, the lien or encumbrance continues perfected in this state for three months after the first certificate of title of the manufactured home is issued in this state, and also thereafter if, within the three-month period, it is perfected in this state. The lien or encumbrance may also be perfected in this state after the expiration of the three-month period, in which case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this state;
(3) If the lien or encumbrance was not perfected under the laws of the jurisdiction where the manufactured home was when the lien or encumbrance attached, it may be perfected in this state, in which case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this state;
(4) A lien or encumbrance may be perfected under paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) or subdivision (3) of this subsection in the same manner as provided in subsection 3 or 4 of this section or by the lienholder delivering to the director of revenue a notice of lien or encumbrance in the form the director prescribes and the required fee.
* * *