Effective - 28 Aug 1989
67.653. Commission's powers and duties — bond issues authorized — rate — sales — refunding — exemption from income tax. — 1. The authority shall have the following powers:
(1) To acquire by gift, bequest, purchase, lease or sublease from public or private sources and to plan, construct, operate and maintain, or to lease or sublease to or from others for construction, operat
* * *
(d) Bonds issued by the authority shall be payable as to principal, interest and redemption premium, if any, out of all or any part of the general funds of the authority, including rents, revenues, receipts and income derived and to be derived for the use of any facility or combination of facilities, or any part or parts thereof, acquired, constructed, improved or extended in whole or in part from the proceeds of such bonds, including but not limited to convention center and stadium rentals, concessions, parking facilities and from funds derived from any other facilities or part or parts thereof, owned or operated by the authority, all or any part of which rents, revenues, receipts and income the authority is authorized to pledge for the payment of said principal, interest, and redemption premium, if any, except that direct appropriations of tax revenues received by the authority pursuant to sections 67.656 and 67.657 or otherwise, other than appropriations for the payment of rent, shall not be pledged for the payment of such bonds. Neither the commissioners of the authority nor any person executing its bonds shall be personally liable on such bonds by reason of the issuance thereof. Bonds issued under the provisions of sections 67.653 to 67.655 shall not constitute a debt, liability, or obligation of this state, or any political subdivision of this state, nor shall any such obligations be a pledge of the faith and credit of this state, but shall be payable solely from the revenues and assets held by the authority. The issuance of bonds under sections 67.653 to 67.655 shall not, directly, indirectly, or contingently, obligate the state of Missouri or any political subdivision thereof, or the authority, to levy any form of taxation therefor or to make any appropriation for their payment. Each obligation or bond issued under sections 67.653 to 67.655 shall contain on the face thereof a statement to the effect that the authority shall not be obligated to pay the same nor the interest on such bond, except from the revenues received by the authority or assets of the authority lawfully pledged therefor, and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of this state or of any political subdivision of this state is pledged to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such obligation or bond. Bonds issued pursuant to this section may be further secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust agreement, pledge agreement, assignment or security agreement upon the rents, revenues, receipts and income herein referred to or any part thereof, or upon any leasehold interest or other property owned by the authority, or any part thereof, whether then owned or thereafter acquired, except that direct appropriations of tax revenues received by the authority pursuant to sections 67.656 and 67.657 or otherwise, other than appropriations for the payment of rent, shall not secure such bonds. The proceeds of such bonds shall be disbursed in such manner and under such restrictions as the authority may provide in the resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds or in any such mortgage, deed of trust, trust agreement, pledge agreement or security agreement;
* * *
(11) To condemn any and all rights or property of any kind or character, necessary for the purposes of the authority, in the manner provided in chapter 523, except that no property now or hereafter vested in or held by the state, the county or the city shall be taken by the authority without the authorization or consent of such party; provided however, that the authority shall provide relocation benefits to all individuals and businesses, occupying said property, in the same manner as such relocation benefits are provided pursuant to the federal Relocation Assistance Act;
(12) To perform all other necessary and incidental functions, and to exercise such additional powers as shall be conferred by the general assembly or by act of Congress.
2. The authority shall proceed to carry out its duties, functions and powers in accordance with sections 67.650 to 67.658, and the authority is vested with all necessary and appropriate powers not inconsistent with the constitution or the laws of the United States to effectuate the same, except the power to levy taxes or assessments. In no event shall the state be liable for any deficiency or indebtedness incurred by the authority.
3. The authority shall grant or award at least fifteen percent of all contracts, employment opportunities, professional services and all other special contracts to persons who are members of a racial minority group, as defined in section 37.013.
4. The authority and any city, county, other political subdivision or public agency obtaining funds pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of sections 34.073 and 34.076.
(L. 1988 H.B. 1144, A.L. 1989 S.B. 295 & 312)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Chapter 67 - Political Subdivisions, Miscellaneous Powers