Missouri Revised Statutes
67.5060. Definitions — design-build contracts, requirements — phases I, II, and III — stipend permitted, when — wastewater or water contracts — bonding requirements — inapplicability — expiration date. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
(b) Performed by a licensed or authorized architect or professional engineer in connection with the architect's or professional engineer's employment or practice;
(8) "Proposal", an offer in response to a request for proposals by a design-builder to enter into a design-build contract for a design-build project under this section;
(9) "Request for proposal", the document by which the political subdivision solicits proposals for a design-build contract;
(10) "Stipend", an amount paid to the unsuccessful but responsive, short-listed design-builders to defray the cost of participating in phase II of the selection process described in this section.
2. In using a design-build contract, the political subdivision shall determine the scope and level of detail required to permit qualified persons to submit proposals in accordance with the request for proposals given the nature of the project.
3. A design criteria consultant shall be employed or retained by the political subdivision to assist in preparation of the design criteria package and request for proposal, perform periodic site visits to observe adherence to the design criteria, prepare progress reports, review and approve progress and final pay applications of the design-builder, review shop drawings and submissions, provide input in disputes, help interpret the construction documents, perform inspections upon substantial and final completion, assist in warranty inspections, and provide any other professional service assisting with the project administration. The design criteria consultant may also evaluate construction as to the adherence of the design criteria. The consultant shall be selected and its contract negotiated in compliance with sections 8.285 to 8.291 unless the consultant is a direct employee of the political subdivision.
4. The political subdivision shall publicly disclose at a regular meeting its intent to utilize the design-build method and its project design criteria at least one week prior to publishing the request for proposals. Notice of requests for proposals shall be advertised by publication in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the political subdivision is located once a week for two consecutive weeks prior to opening the proposals, or by a virtual notice procedure that notifies interested parties for at least twenty various purchases, design contracts, construction contracts, or other contracts each year for the political subdivision. The political subdivision shall publish a notice of a request for proposal with a description of the project, the procedures for submission, and the selection criteria to be used.
5. The political subdivision shall establish in the request for proposal a time, place, and other specific instructions for the receipt of proposals. Proposals not submitted in strict accordance with the instructions shall be subject to rejection.
6. A request for proposal shall be prepared for each design-build contract containing at minimum the following elements:
(1) The procedures to be followed for submitting proposals, the criteria for evaluating proposals and their relative weight, and the procedures for making awards;
(2) The proposed terms and conditions for the design-build contract, if available;
(3) The design criteria package;
(4) A description of the drawings, specifications, or other information to be submitted with the proposal, with guidance as to the form and level of completeness of the drawings, specifications, or other information that will be acceptable;
(5) A schedule for planned commencement and completion of the design-build contract, if any;
(6) Budget limits for the design-build contract, if any;
(7) Requirements including any available ratings for performance bonds, payment bonds, and insurance, if any;
(8) The amount of the stipend which will be available; and
(9) Any other information that the political subdivision in its discretion chooses to supply including, but not limited to, surveys, soil reports, drawings of existing structures, environmental studies, photographs, references to public records, or affirmative action and minority business enterprise requirements consistent with state and federal law.
7. The political subdivision shall solicit proposals in a three-stage process. Phase I shall be the solicitation of qualifications of the design-build team. Phase II shall be the solicitation of a technical proposal including conceptual design for the project. Phase III shall be the proposal of the construction cost.
8. The political subdivision shall review the submissions of the proposals and assign points to each proposal in accordance with this section and as set out in the instructions of the request for proposal.
9. Phase I shall require all design-builders to submit a statement of qualification that shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) Demonstrated ability to perform projects comparable in design, scope, and complexity;
(2) References of owners for whom design-build projects, construction projects, or design projects have been performed;
(3) Qualifications of personnel who will manage the design and construction aspects of the project; and
(4) The names and qualifications of the primary design consultants and the primary trade contractors with whom the design-builder proposes to subcontract or joint venture. The design-builder may not replace an identified contractor, subcontractor, design consultant, or subconsultant without the written approval of the political subdivision.
* * *