Effective - 01 Jan 2017
566.125. Persistent sexual offender, predatory sexual offender, defined, extension of term, when, minimum term. — 1. The court shall sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent sexual offender and has been found guilty of attempting to commit or committing the following offenses:
(1) Statutory rape in the first degree or statutory sodomy in the first degree;
(2) Rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree;
(3) Forcible rape;
(4) Forcible sodomy;
(5) Rape;
(6) Sodomy.
2. A "persistent sexual offender" is one who has previously been found guilty of attempting to commit or committing any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section or one who has previously been found guilty of an offense in any other jurisdiction which would constitute any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section.
3. The term of imprisonment for one found to be a persistent sexual offender shall be imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole. Subsection 4 of section 558.019 shall not apply to any person imprisoned under this subsection, and "imprisonment for life" shall mean imprisonment for the duration of the person's natural life.
4. The court shall sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment as provided for in this section if it finds the defendant is a predatory sexual offender and has been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section or committing child molestation in the first or second degree or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony.
5. For purposes of this section, a "predatory sexual offender" is a person who:
(1) Has previously been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section, or committing child molestation in the first or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony; or
(2) Has previously committed an act which would constitute an offense listed in subsection 4 of this section, whether or not the act resulted in a conviction; or
(3) Has committed an act or acts against more than one victim which would constitute an offense or offenses listed in subsection 4 of this section, whether or not the defendant was charged with an additional offense or offenses as a result of such act or acts.
6. A person found to be a predatory sexual offender shall be imprisoned for life with eligibility for parole, however subsection 4 of section 558.019 shall not apply to persons found to be predatory sexual offenders for the purposes of determining the minimum prison term or the length of sentence as defined or used in such subsection. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall a person found to be a predatory sexual offender receive a final discharge from parole.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall set the minimum time required to be served before a predatory sexual offender is eligible for parole, conditional release or other early release by the department of corrections. The minimum time to be served by a person found to be a predatory sexual offender who:
(1) Has previously been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section and is found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section shall be any number of years but not less than thirty years;
(2) Has previously been found guilty of child molestation in the first or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony and is found guilty of attempting to commit or committing any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section shall be any number of years but not less than fifteen years;
(3) Has previously been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section, or committing child molestation in the first or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony shall be any number of years but not less than fifteen years;
(4) Has previously been found guilty of child molestation in the first degree or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony, and is found guilty of child molestation in the first or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony shall be any number of years but not less than fifteen years;
(5) Is found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 5 of this section shall be any number of years within the range to which the person could have been sentenced pursuant to the applicable law if the person was not found to be a predatory sexual offender.
8. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the department of corrections, or any division thereof, may not furlough an individual found to be and sentenced as a persistent sexual offender or a predatory sexual offender.
(L. 1980 H.B. 1138, et al., A.L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1994 S.B. 693, A.L. 1996 H.B. 974, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Transferred 2014; formerly 558.018; Effective 1-01-17