Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 545 - Proceedings Before Trial
Section 545.920 - When defendant not entitled to discharge.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
545.920. When defendant not entitled to discharge. — In all cities or counties in this state in which there shall be more than two regular terms of the court having jurisdiction of criminal cases, the defendant shall not be entitled to be discharged for the reasons and under the circumstances mentioned in section 545.890 until the end of the third term after the indictment was found, and under the circumstances mentioned in section 545.900, the defendant shall not be entitled to be discharged until the end of the fourth term after the indictment was found, and in either case the matter of discharge shall, at the end of such third and fourth terms, be governed by the provisions of section 545.910.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4088)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3699; 1919 § 4043; 1909 § 5249