Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 545 - Proceedings Before Trial
Section 545.820 - Court shall assign prisoner counsel, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
545.820. Court shall assign prisoner counsel, when. — If any person about to be arraigned upon an indictment for a felony be without counsel to conduct his defense, and be unable to employ any, it shall be the duty of the court to assign him counsel, at his request, not exceeding two, who shall have free access to the prisoner at all reasonable hours.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 4003)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3614; 1919 § 3957; 1909 § 5164