Missouri Revised Statutes
542.404. Application for an order — authorization by attorney general — approval by judge, probable cause required. — 1. The elected prosecuting attorney of the county with the written authorization of the attorney general of the state of Missouri may make application for an order authorizing the interception of a wire communication. The supreme court of Missouri, upon notice that the attorney general of the state of Missouri has authorized application for an interception of a wire communication, shall appoint a circuit court from a circuit other than the circuit where the application originates to approve or deny the application and to issue any necessary orders. Such court may grant, in conformity with sections 542.400 to 542.422, an order authorizing the interception of wire communications by the law enforcement agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense if there is probable cause to believe that the interception may provide evidence of a felony which involves the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance, as the term is defined by section 195.016, or the felony of murder, arson, or kidnapping, or a terrorist threat as defined in section 574.115, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing.
2. Any order entered pursuant to the provisions of sections 542.400 to 542.422 shall require live monitoring by appropriate law enforcement personnel of the interception of any wire communication.
­­--------
(L. 1989 H.B. 277, et al. § 3, A.L. 2002 S.B. 712)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 542 - Proceedings to Preserve the Peace — Searches and Seizures