Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 542 - Proceedings to Preserve the Peace — Searches and Seizures
Section 542.296 - Motion to suppress, grounds for.
Effective - 28 Aug 1974
542.296. Motion to suppress, grounds for. — 1. A person aggrieved by an unlawful seizure made by an officer and against whom there is a pending criminal proceeding growing out of the subject matter of the seizure may file a motion to suppress the use in evidence of the property or matter seized. For the purposes of this section, a pending criminal proceeding shall mean any criminal investigation being conducted with the intention of using the seized subject matter in seeking an indictment or information or when an information has been issued or an indictment returned.
2. The motion to suppress shall be in writing. It shall be filed with the court in which there is pending against the moving party a criminal proceeding growing out of the subject matter of the seizure.
3. The motion shall be made before the commencement of the trial of the moving party on the charge arising out of the seizure unless he was unaware of the grounds or had no opportunity to do so before the trial. In that event the motion may be made during the trial. However, the trial judge may in his discretion entertain a motion any time during trial.
4. Notice shall be given to the prosecuting attorney of the date, time, place and nature of the hearing.
5. The motion to suppress may be based upon any one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That the search and seizure were made without warrant and without lawful authority;
(2) That the warrant was improper upon its face or was illegally issued, including the issuance of a warrant without proper showing of probable cause;
(3) That the property seized was not that described in the warrant and that the officer was not otherwise lawfully privileged to seize the same;
(4) That the warrant was illegally executed by the officer;
(5) That in any other manner the search and seizure violated the rights of the movant under Section 15 of Article I of the Constitution of Missouri, or the fourth and fourteenth amendments of the Constitution of the United States.
6. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion. The burden of going forward with the evidence and the risk of nonpersuasion shall be upon the state to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the motion to suppress should be overruled.
7. If the motion is sustained, the judge shall order the property or matter delivered to the moving party, unless its retention is authorized or required by section 542.301, or by any other law of this state.
­­--------
(L. 1974 S.B. 366 § 8)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - Criminal Procedure
Section 542.010 - Magistrate defined.
Section 542.020 - Certain officers to preserve peace, issue process.
Section 542.030 - Warrant may issue, when.
Section 542.040 - Proceedings before associate circuit judge — jury — verdict — recognizance — costs.
Section 542.050 - Recognizance — penalty for failure to give.
Section 542.060 - Parties committed, how discharged.
Section 542.070 - Recognizance, where deposited.
Section 542.080 - Recognizance, when broken.
Section 542.090 - Recognizance to be prosecuted, when.
Section 542.100 - Offense stated in record is evidence of breach.
Section 542.110 - Appeal granted, when.
Section 542.120 - Recognizance forfeited on failure to prosecute appeal.
Section 542.130 - Proceedings on appeal.
Section 542.140 - Affray in presence of associate circuit judge.
Section 542.170 - What officers may require aid of persons to disperse rioters.
Section 542.190 - Special deputies and policemen to be residents of state.
Section 542.261 - Peace officer defined.
Section 542.266 - Search warrant defined — who may issue.
Section 542.271 - Warrant may issue to search and seize, certain persons and items, or to copy, photograph or record.
Section 542.276 - Who may apply for search warrant — contents of application, affidavit — where filed, hearing — contents of warrant — who may execute, return, when and how made — warrant deemed invalid, when.
Section 542.281 - Obscene matter, search warrant, procedure for obtaining — application for warrant, content — adversary hearing required, when — alteration of material after notice of hearing or execution of warrant prohibited.
Section 542.286 - Warrant to be executed within territorial jurisdiction, exception.
Section 542.291 - Search, when conducted — receipt for property taken.
Section 542.300 - Prisoners may be searched.
Section 542.301 - Disposition of unclaimed seized property — forfeiture to the state, when — allegedly obscene matter, how treated — appeal authorized.
Section 542.400 - Definitions.
Section 542.402 - Penalty for illegal wiretapping, permitted activities.
Section 542.404 - Application for an order — authorization by attorney general — approval by judge, probable cause required.
Section 542.406 - Disclosure of contents — privileged communications.
Section 542.408 - Application, contents — ex parte order issued, when, contents, extensions granted, when — reports, court may require, when — pen registers, who may request — communication, common carriers may provide aid, immunity from suit, compen...
Section 542.410 - Recording of contents, required, how, custody of, duplication, destruction of — applications and orders sealed by court, disclosure, when, destruction of — penalty — notice to persons named in order, when, right to inspect and copy...
Section 542.412 - Contents may be used as evidence, when — disclosure of additional evidence to defendant.
Section 542.414 - Suppression of contents, grounds — right of state to appeal suppression motion, when.
Section 542.416 - Reports to state courts administrator required, when, contents, who must report — state courts administrator to report to general assembly, when — rules and regulations.
* * *