Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 535 - Landlord-Tenant Actions
Section 535.110 - Appeals, defendant to furnish bond to stay execution — additional conditions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 3 histories
535.110. Appeals, defendant to furnish bond to stay execution — additional conditions. — Applications for trials de novo and appeals shall be allowed and conducted in the manner provided in chapter 512; but no application for a trial de novo or an appeal shall stay execution unless the defendant give bond, with security sufficient to secure the payment of all damages, costs and rent then due, into court within ten days after an entry of the judgment by the trial court, all other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding. Additional conditions of the appeal bond shall be to stay waste and to pay all subsequently accruing rent, if any, into court within ten days after it becomes due, pending determination of the trial de novo or appeal. Execution for the purposes of restoring possession shall be stayed pending an appeal if the losing party posts a sufficient appeal bond.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 3002, A.L. 1945 p. 1107, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1983 H.B. 175, A.L. 1985 S.B. 5, et al., A.L. 1986 S.B. 741, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1410 merged with S.B. 655, A.L. 2016 H.B. 1862, A.L. 2018 S.B. 581)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2615; 1919 § 6909; 1909 § 7912