Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 535 - Landlord-Tenant Actions
Section 535.020 - Procedure to recover possession — filing of statement — issuance of summons — procedure.
Effective - 28 Aug 2004
535.020. Procedure to recover possession — filing of statement — issuance of summons — procedure. — Whenever any rent has become due and payable, and payment has been demanded by the landlord or the landlord's agent from the lessee or person occupying the premises, and payment thereof has not been made, the landlord or agent may file a statement, verified by affidavit, with any associate circuit judge in the county in which the property is situated, setting forth the terms on which such property was rented, and the amount of rent actually due to such landlord; that the rent has been demanded from the tenant, lessee or person occupying the premises, and that payment has not been made, and substantially describing the property rented or leased. Giving the notice provided in section 441.060 is not required prior to filing a statement or obtaining the relief provided in this chapter. In such case, the clerk of the court shall immediately issue a summons directed to such tenant or lessee and to all persons occupying the premises, by name, requiring them to appear before the judge upon a day to be therein named, and show cause why possession of the property should not be restored to the plaintiff. The landlord or agent may, in such an action for unpaid rent, join a claim for any other unpaid sums, other than property damages, regardless of how denominated or defined in the lease, to be paid by or on behalf of a tenant to a landlord for any purpose set forth in the lease; provided that such other sums shall not be considered rent for purposes of this chapter, and judgment for the landlord for recovery of such other sums shall not by itself entitle the landlord to an order for recovery of possession of the premises. The provisions of this section providing for the filing of a statement before an associate circuit judge shall not preclude adoption of a local circuit court rule providing for the centralized filing of such cases, nor the assignment of such cases to particular circuit or associate circuit judges pursuant to local circuit court rule or action by the presiding judge of the circuit. The case shall be heard and determined under the practice and procedure provided in the Missouri rules of civil procedure, except where otherwise provided by this chapter.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 2994, A.L. 1945 p. 1107, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1985 S.B. 5, et al., A.L. 1997 H.B. 361, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1211)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2607; 1919 § 6901; 1909 § 7904
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Section 535.010 - If rent be not paid as agreed, landlord may recover possession, how.
Section 535.030 - Service of summons — court date included in summons.
Section 535.040 - Upon return of summons, cause to be heard — landlord not liable, when — landlord notification of property left by tenant.
Section 535.050 - Process shall not issue until expiration of lease, when.
Section 535.060 - Demand of rent good, when.
Section 535.070 - Purchaser of leased lands may recover possession.
Section 535.081 - Rent recovery, successor in title, notice required — notice may be attached to notarized affidavit (counties of the first classification).
Section 535.090 - Complaint, contents — proof of trial.
Section 535.100 - Change of judge and venue same as under chapter 517.
Section 535.110 - Appeals, defendant to furnish bond to stay execution — additional conditions.
Section 535.120 - Action brought, when.
Section 535.130 - Summons in such action, how served.
Section 535.140 - Service shall stand instead of demand.
Section 535.150 - Judgment for recovery of demised premises.
Section 535.160 - Tender of rent and costs on judgment date, effect — not bar to landlord's appeal — no stay of execution if no money judgment, exceptions.
Section 535.170 - Lessee barred from relief, when — appeal permitted, when.
Section 535.180 - Reservation in favor of mortgagee of lease in such case.
Section 535.185 - Tenant to be furnished address of person managing property and address to receive notices and service of process — post office box address, procedure — violation, effect.
Section 535.200 - Landlord-tenant court authorized in City of St. Louis, jurisdiction — landlord-tenant commissioners, powers and qualifications — landlord-tenant court procedures.
Section 535.210 - Landlord-tenant court authorized in Jackson County, jurisdiction — landlord-tenant commissioners, powers and qualifications — landlord-tenant court procedures.
Section 535.300 - Security deposits, limitation — holding of security deposits, requirements — return of deposit or notice of damages, when — withholding deposit, when — tenant's right to damages — security deposit defined.