Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 535 - Landlord-Tenant Actions
Section 535.081 - Rent recovery, successor in title, notice required — notice may be attached to notarized affidavit (counties of the first classification).
Effective - 28 Aug 2002
535.081. Rent recovery, successor in title, notice required — notice may be attached to notarized affidavit (counties of the first classification). — The right of a successor in title to recover rents pursuant to section 535.070 requires adequate and timely notice to the tenant. Except in counties of the first classification as determined pursuant to section 48.020, for the purposes of this section, "adequate and timely notice" means that the purchaser shall notify tenants in writing of the fact that title to the property has been transferred, and of the means of the transfer and the date of the transfer and the notice shall be attached to a copy of the deed which has been recorded. In counties of the first classification as determined pursuant to section 48.020, in lieu of a copy of the deed which has been recorded, the notice required by this section may be attached to a notarized affidavit executed by both the prior owner of the property and the successor in title, which notarized affidavit shall state that the property has been transferred to the successor in title and the date on which the transfer occurred.
­­--------
(L. 1997 H.B. 361, A.L. 2002 S.B. 932)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Section 535.010 - If rent be not paid as agreed, landlord may recover possession, how.
Section 535.020 - Procedure to recover possession — filing of statement — issuance of summons — procedure.
Section 535.030 - Service of summons — court date included in summons.
Section 535.040 - Upon return of summons, cause to be heard — landlord not liable, when — landlord notification of property left by tenant.
Section 535.050 - Process shall not issue until expiration of lease, when.
Section 535.060 - Demand of rent good, when.
Section 535.070 - Purchaser of leased lands may recover possession.
Section 535.090 - Complaint, contents — proof of trial.
Section 535.100 - Change of judge and venue same as under chapter 517.
Section 535.110 - Appeals, defendant to furnish bond to stay execution — additional conditions.
Section 535.120 - Action brought, when.
Section 535.130 - Summons in such action, how served.
Section 535.140 - Service shall stand instead of demand.
Section 535.150 - Judgment for recovery of demised premises.
Section 535.160 - Tender of rent and costs on judgment date, effect — not bar to landlord's appeal — no stay of execution if no money judgment, exceptions.
Section 535.170 - Lessee barred from relief, when — appeal permitted, when.
Section 535.180 - Reservation in favor of mortgagee of lease in such case.
Section 535.185 - Tenant to be furnished address of person managing property and address to receive notices and service of process — post office box address, procedure — violation, effect.
Section 535.200 - Landlord-tenant court authorized in City of St. Louis, jurisdiction — landlord-tenant commissioners, powers and qualifications — landlord-tenant court procedures.
Section 535.210 - Landlord-tenant court authorized in Jackson County, jurisdiction — landlord-tenant commissioners, powers and qualifications — landlord-tenant court procedures.
Section 535.300 - Security deposits, limitation — holding of security deposits, requirements — return of deposit or notice of damages, when — withholding deposit, when — tenant's right to damages — security deposit defined.