Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 52 - County Collectors
Section 52.317 - Moneys provided for budget purposes, requirements — moneys remaining in fund at end of calendar year, requirements — one-time expenditures, common fund permitted.
Effective - 28 Aug 2007, 2 histories
52.317. Moneys provided for budget purposes, requirements — moneys remaining in fund at end of calendar year, requirements — one-time expenditures, common fund permitted. — 1. Any county subject to the provisions of section 52.312 shall provide moneys for budget purposes in an amount not less than the approved budget in the previous year and shall include the same percentage adjustments in compensation as provided for other county employees as effective January first each year. Any moneys accumulated and remaining in the tax maintenance fund as of December thirty-first each year in all counties of the first classification and any county with a charter form of government and with more than two hundred fifty thousand but less than seven hundred thousand inhabitants shall be limited to an amount equal to one-half of the previous year's approved budget for the office of collector, and any moneys accumulated and remaining in the tax maintenance fund as of December thirty-first each year in all counties other than counties of the first classification and any city not within a county, which collect more than four million dollars of all current taxes charged to be collected, shall be limited to an amount equal to the previous year's approved budget for the office of collector. Any moneys remaining in the tax maintenance fund as of December thirty-first each year that exceed the above-established limits shall be transferred to county general revenue by the following January fifteenth of each year.
2. For one-time expenditures directly attributable to any department, office, institution, commission, or county court, the county commission may budget such expenses in a common fund or account so that any such expenditures separately budgeted do not appear in any specific department, county office, institution, commission, or court budget.
­­--------
(L. 2002 H.B. 1634, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with S.B. 210, A.L. 2007 S.B. 22 merged with S.B. 497)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Section 52.010 - Election — term — residency — other requirements.
Section 52.015 - Term — expiration.
Section 52.020 - Bonds — deposits of collections.
Section 52.030 - Bond in duplicate — where filed.
Section 52.040 - Bond — duties of director of revenue — penalty for evasion.
Section 52.050 - Failure to give bond — penalty.
Section 52.060 - Bond — lien against real estate.
Section 52.070 - Bond — validity.
Section 52.080 - Bond — examination by commission.
Section 52.090 - Failure to give additional bond — penalty.
Section 52.100 - Discharge of sureties — attachment of collector's goods and chattels.
Section 52.110 - Office, location — exception.
Section 52.120 - Branch office — location (certain third class counties).
Section 52.130 - Branch office — records — deputies (certain third class counties).
Section 52.140 - Branch office — expenses (third class counties).
Section 52.150 - Appointee to fill vacancy — powers and duties — audit of collector's office required, procedure.
Section 52.160 - Expiration of term, resignation or removal — disposition of moneys.
Section 52.170 - Payment of moneys to director of revenue.
Section 52.180 - Disposition and audit of tax books in case of vacancy.
Section 52.185 - Adequate bookkeeping and accounting system to be established by county collector in certain counties using data processing system of record keeping (all noncharter counties).
Section 52.200 - New collector — receipts for tax book.
Section 52.210 - Contents of receipt.
Section 52.220 - Collector of St. Louis City — duties.
Section 52.230 - Statements and receipts mailed to taxpayers, when, contents — electronic transmission (counties of the second, third, fourth and first classification).
Section 52.240 - Tax statements and receipts, mailed or electronically transmitted where — postage, how paid — failure to receive, effect of — claim of errors by taxpayer, procedure.
Section 52.245 - Compensation for attendance at training session for county officials (second, third, fourth and certain first class counties).
Section 52.250 - Fees for mailing statements and receipts to be deposited in county treasury (third and fourth class counties).
Section 52.260 - Fees for collecting certain taxes and fees to be deposited in county general revenue fund (certain counties).
Section 52.265 - Notary in office, when.
Section 52.269 - Compensation of county collector — training program, attendance required, when, expenses, compensation — certain fees may be retained (certain counties).
Section 52.271 - Deputies and assistants, compensation.
Section 52.275 - Drainage and levee tax commissions.
Section 52.285 - Delinquent taxes — notice (second class counties).
Section 52.290 - Collection of back taxes, certain counties — fee deposited in county general revenue fund and retirement fund — collection of back taxes, certain political subdivisions, fee.
Section 52.295 - Determination of compensation.
Section 52.300 - Deputies and assistants — appointment — powers — collector responsible for — bond requirements.
Section 52.310 - Collector, deputy or assistant not eligible to office, when.
Section 52.312 - Tax maintenance fund established, use of money.
Section 52.315 - Monthly deposits in tax maintenance fund — additional uses of money — audit of fund.
Section 52.320 - Record-keeping duties — contracts for collection of municipal taxes, additional compensation (certain counties).
Section 52.325 - Additional compensation of county collectors, effective when (certain first class counties).
Section 52.340 - Deputies, appointment, compensation.
Section 52.360 - Daily deposits and reports — interest.
* * *