Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 52 - County Collectors
Section 52.250 - Fees for mailing statements and receipts to be deposited in county treasury (third and fourth class counties).
Effective - 28 Aug 2002
52.250. Fees for mailing statements and receipts to be deposited in county treasury (third and fourth class counties). — The collectors in third class counties shall collect a fee of one-half of one percent of all current taxes collected, including current delinquent taxes, exclusive of all current railroad and utility taxes collected on behalf of the county, as compensation for mailing the statements and receipts. All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be collected on behalf of the county and shall be paid into the county treasury. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, or any other provision of law in conflict with the provisions of this section, in all counties which become counties of the second or fourth classification after December 31, 2000, one-half of one percent of all current taxes collected, including current delinquent taxes allocable to each taxing authority within the county and the county shall continue to be deducted each year for mailing the statements and receipts, exclusive of all current railroad and utility taxes collected, and shall be deposited into the county general fund as required by this section as if the county had retained its classification as a county of either the third or the fourth classification. Collectors in third and fourth class counties are entitled to collect such fees immediately upon an order of the circuit court pursuant to section 139.031. If the protest is later sustained and a portion of the taxes so paid is returned to the taxpayer the county shall return that portion of the fee collected on the amount returned to the taxpayer. Such county collector may accept credit cards as proper form of payment of outstanding taxes due. No county collector may charge a surcharge for payment by credit card which exceeds the fee or surcharge charged by the credit card bank for its service.
­­--------
(L. 1949 p. 541 § 3, L. 1949 p. 542 § 3, A. 1949 H.B. 2166, A.L. 1953 p. 379, A.L. 1955 p. 368, A.L. 1977 S.B. 9, A.L. 1986 S.B. 707, A.L. 1987 S.B. 65, et al., A.L. 2002 H.B. 1634)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Section 52.010 - Election — term — residency — other requirements.
Section 52.015 - Term — expiration.
Section 52.020 - Bonds — deposits of collections.
Section 52.030 - Bond in duplicate — where filed.
Section 52.040 - Bond — duties of director of revenue — penalty for evasion.
Section 52.050 - Failure to give bond — penalty.
Section 52.060 - Bond — lien against real estate.
Section 52.070 - Bond — validity.
Section 52.080 - Bond — examination by commission.
Section 52.090 - Failure to give additional bond — penalty.
Section 52.100 - Discharge of sureties — attachment of collector's goods and chattels.
Section 52.110 - Office, location — exception.
Section 52.120 - Branch office — location (certain third class counties).
Section 52.130 - Branch office — records — deputies (certain third class counties).
Section 52.140 - Branch office — expenses (third class counties).
Section 52.150 - Appointee to fill vacancy — powers and duties — audit of collector's office required, procedure.
Section 52.160 - Expiration of term, resignation or removal — disposition of moneys.
Section 52.170 - Payment of moneys to director of revenue.
Section 52.180 - Disposition and audit of tax books in case of vacancy.
Section 52.185 - Adequate bookkeeping and accounting system to be established by county collector in certain counties using data processing system of record keeping (all noncharter counties).
Section 52.200 - New collector — receipts for tax book.
Section 52.210 - Contents of receipt.
Section 52.220 - Collector of St. Louis City — duties.
Section 52.230 - Statements and receipts mailed to taxpayers, when, contents — electronic transmission (counties of the second, third, fourth and first classification).
Section 52.240 - Tax statements and receipts, mailed or electronically transmitted where — postage, how paid — failure to receive, effect of — claim of errors by taxpayer, procedure.
Section 52.245 - Compensation for attendance at training session for county officials (second, third, fourth and certain first class counties).
Section 52.260 - Fees for collecting certain taxes and fees to be deposited in county general revenue fund (certain counties).
Section 52.265 - Notary in office, when.
Section 52.269 - Compensation of county collector — training program, attendance required, when, expenses, compensation — certain fees may be retained (certain counties).
Section 52.271 - Deputies and assistants, compensation.
Section 52.275 - Drainage and levee tax commissions.
Section 52.285 - Delinquent taxes — notice (second class counties).
Section 52.290 - Collection of back taxes, certain counties — fee deposited in county general revenue fund and retirement fund — collection of back taxes, certain political subdivisions, fee.
Section 52.295 - Determination of compensation.
Section 52.300 - Deputies and assistants — appointment — powers — collector responsible for — bond requirements.
Section 52.310 - Collector, deputy or assistant not eligible to office, when.
Section 52.312 - Tax maintenance fund established, use of money.
Section 52.315 - Monthly deposits in tax maintenance fund — additional uses of money — audit of fund.
Section 52.317 - Moneys provided for budget purposes, requirements — moneys remaining in fund at end of calendar year, requirements — one-time expenditures, common fund permitted.
Section 52.320 - Record-keeping duties — contracts for collection of municipal taxes, additional compensation (certain counties).
Section 52.325 - Additional compensation of county collectors, effective when (certain first class counties).
* * *